KVM

Arabic translation: KVM آلة افتراضية تعتمد على الكرنل

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:KVM
Arabic translation: KVM آلة افتراضية تعتمد على الكرنل
Entered by: Berlant Tosson

18:45 Feb 11, 2014
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - IT (Information Technology)
English term or phrase: KVM
Virtualizing the application by abstracting it from the underlying VM it's running on allows the app to be more portable.
The app will not know the difference whether it's running on a VMware hypervisor or an open source KVM.
Berlant Tosson
Egypt
KVM آلة افتراضية تعتمد على الكرنل
Explanation:
أو آلة افتراضية بتقنية الكرنل
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Kernel-based_Virtual_Machine
http://www.linux-kvm.org/page/Main_Page
http://ar.wikipedia.org/wiki/آلة_افتراضية_معتمدة_على_الكرنل
Selected response from:

Lamis Maalouf
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5جهاز ظاهري يعمل/يعتمد على الكيرنل
Tamer Mekhimar
4 +1KVM آلة افتراضية تعتمد على الكرنل
Lamis Maalouf


  

Answers


26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
kvm
KVM آلة افتراضية تعتمد على الكرنل


Explanation:
أو آلة افتراضية بتقنية الكرنل
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Kernel-based_Virtual_Machine
http://www.linux-kvm.org/page/Main_Page
http://ar.wikipedia.org/wiki/آلة_افتراضية_معتمدة_على_الكرنل

Lamis Maalouf
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Abdallah Ali
13 hrs
  -> Thank you very much

36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
kvm
جهاز ظاهري يعمل/يعتمد على الكيرنل


Explanation:
جهاز ظاهري يعمل/يعتمد على الكيرنل

Tamer Mekhimar
Egypt
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 16




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search