Heartbeat Discovery

Arabic translation: Heartbeat discovery تطبيقات برنامج هيرت بيت ديسكفري

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Heartbeat Discovery
Arabic translation:Heartbeat discovery تطبيقات برنامج هيرت بيت ديسكفري
Entered by: Morano El-Kholy

11:14 Nov 27, 2019
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
IT (Information Technology) / IT
English term or phrase: Heartbeat Discovery
Heartbeat discovery requires that the Configuration Manager client software be installed on computers and it is also the only discovery method that is initiated from clients (all others occur on site servers).
Maha Hussein
Heartbeat discovery تطبيقات برنامج هيرت بيت ديسكفري
Explanation:
HeartBeat Discovery – This is the only discovery method that is enabled by default. The HeartBeat Discovery runs on every SCCM client and is used by Active Configuration Manager clients to update their discovery records in the database. Furthermore the records are sent to the management point in specified duration of time. HeartBeat discovery is scheduled to run every 7 days.

https://www.prajwaldesai.com/configuring-discovery-boundarie...
************
https://www.systemcenterdudes.com/configure-sccm-discovery-m...
*******************
https://www.manishbangia.com/understanding-setting-up-heartb...
****************
والله أعلم
Selected response from:

Morano El-Kholy
Egypt
Grading comment
Thank you for your effort 🙂
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Heartbeat discovery تطبيقات برنامج هيرت بيت ديسكفري
Morano El-Kholy
4اكتشاف نبضات القلب
Ebrahim mohammed


  

Answers


53 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
heartbeat discovery
Heartbeat discovery تطبيقات برنامج هيرت بيت ديسكفري


Explanation:
HeartBeat Discovery – This is the only discovery method that is enabled by default. The HeartBeat Discovery runs on every SCCM client and is used by Active Configuration Manager clients to update their discovery records in the database. Furthermore the records are sent to the management point in specified duration of time. HeartBeat discovery is scheduled to run every 7 days.

https://www.prajwaldesai.com/configuring-discovery-boundarie...
************
https://www.systemcenterdudes.com/configure-sccm-discovery-m...
*******************
https://www.manishbangia.com/understanding-setting-up-heartb...
****************
والله أعلم


Morano El-Kholy
Egypt
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Thank you for your effort 🙂

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  mona elshazly
45 mins
  -> Thank you :)

agree  Khalid Idris
1 hr
  -> Thank you :)

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
heartbeat discovery
اكتشاف نبضات القلب


Explanation:
اكتشاف نبضات القلب

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2019-11-27 12:55:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Heartbeat Discovery
Heartbeat Discovery is enabled by default when a ConfigMgr site is installed. It is also the only discovery method that must be enabled, as ConfigMgr uses this discovery method to determine if clients are healthy and reachable. This discovery method runs on every ConfigMgr client and creates discovery data records (DDRs) containing information about the client including network location, NetBIOS name, and operational status. The DDR is copied to the management point (MP), where it is processed by the client’s primary site. Heartbeat Discovery lets ConfigMgr determine whether clients are still reachable and healthy as a ConfigMgr client.
https://www.oreilly.com/library/view/system-center-2012/9780...

Heartbeat Discovery
خاصية) اكتشاف نبضات القلب)
ميزة) اكتشاف نبضات القلب)

Ebrahim mohammed
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search