spm: steps per minute

Arabic translation: خ/د

12:08 Dec 10, 2019
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Science - IT (Information Technology) / app localization
English term or phrase: spm: steps per minute
خطوات في الدقيقة


spm: steps per minute
هل هناك اختصار مقابل باللغة العربية ؟
Ebrahim mohammed
Germany
Arabic translation:خ/د
Explanation:
لست متأكدا هل سيفهمه القارئ أم لا
Selected response from:

Amjad Basheer
Palestine
Grading comment
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5خطوات في الدقيقة
Ramzan Nizam
4خُطوات تفصيلية/مُستفيضَة/مُفَصَّلَة/مًنَمنَمَة
Ahmed Abdel-Aziz
3خ/د
Amjad Basheer
3خطو/د
Saleh Dardeer


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
خطوات في الدقيقة


Explanation:
للأسف يا أخي، اللغة العربية لا تستخدم عادة اختصارات (acronyms )، وقد ترى تارة أسماء بعض الوزارات، شركات، كيانات قانونية مختصرة، ولكن هذه ليست ظاهرة عامة في اللغة العربية.

إذا كانت هذه العبارة مرددة أكثر من مرة خلال المستند، يمكن استخدام المختصر الأجنبي مع المصطلح العربي أول مرة ثم في كل مرة استخدام المختصر الأجنبي

والله أعلم

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2019-12-10 13:42:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

then you may use something like (خ في د), but we cannot be sure that the reader will understand it if a reference is made earlier for such abbreviation

Ramzan Nizam
Kuwait
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in Sinhala (Sinhalese)Sinhala (Sinhalese), Native in ArabicArabic
Notes to answerer
Asker: it as a unit label in a design/layout-sensitive place in mobile app so I am looking for equivalent abbreviation or unit symbol for reasons of space https://www.facebook.com/photo.php?fbid=2435192333256817&set=a.107005406075533&type=3&theater

Asker: شكراً للإفادة


4 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
خُطوات تفصيلية/مُستفيضَة/مُفَصَّلَة/مًنَمنَمَة


Explanation:
خُطوات تفصيلية/مُستفيضَة/مُفَصَّلَة/مًنَمنَمَة



Ahmed Abdel-Aziz
Egypt
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
Notes to answerer
Asker: شكراً للإفادة


5 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
خطو/د


Explanation:
In an attempt to help you meet the layout of the app as per your indication at one of the previous answers; i suggest coining an arabic abbreviation as follows:

خطو/د Least number of characters
خطو/1د clearer for the abbreviation of min.
خط/دق this was the first thing that came to my mind. However, I am afraid that it might be confused with Arabic words that have the same letters (e.g. iline, script OR iknock, strike)

HTH

Saleh Dardeer
Qatar
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 8
Notes to answerer
Asker: شكراً للإفادة


8 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
خ/د


Explanation:
لست متأكدا هل سيفهمه القارئ أم لا

Amjad Basheer
Palestine
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 2
Notes to answerer
Asker: شكراً للإفادة





The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search