Roll-over

Arabic translation: ضع الفأرة/ركّز الماوس

09:32 Apr 22, 2020
English to Arabic translations [Non-PRO]
Law/Patents - IT (Information Technology) / Roll-over
English term or phrase: Roll-over
Hi,
I cannot decide about the best translation of roll-over here.

Any help would be much appreciated!



Roll-over each of the highlighted icons to view the associated ---- Rule. Click any of the --- Icon to learn more.
Konbaz
Syria
Arabic translation:ضع الفأرة/ركّز الماوس
Explanation:
If you roll over something on a computer screen, you move the mouse over an active place so that you can see the information that is hidden under it:
If you roll your mouse over a word, its definition will appear.
Selected response from:

Ahmad M Mohamad
Egypt
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5ضع الفأرة/ركّز الماوس
Ahmad M Mohamad
5يحرك المؤشر فوق
Abdullah Ahmad
4click on اضغط على
ِAdel Almergawy
4roll-over
Samar Abou Bakr


  

Answers


24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
roll-over
roll-over


Explanation:
معنى الكلمة في موضعها. رول خفر ثا تايل/ أيكون يأتي بمعني إنخر على/ تحوم فوق

Samar Abou Bakr
Cyprus
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
يحرك المؤشر فوق


Explanation:
Rollover is triggered when the mouse moves over the primary image, causing the secondary image to appear. The primary image reappears when the mouse is moved away.


    https://www.wordreference.com/enar/roll
Abdullah Ahmad
Egypt
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 12
Notes to answerer
Asker: I see. Thanks


28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
ضع الفأرة/ركّز الماوس


Explanation:
If you roll over something on a computer screen, you move the mouse over an active place so that you can see the information that is hidden under it:
If you roll your mouse over a word, its definition will appear.

Example sentence(s):
  • If you roll your mouse over a word, its definition will appear.

    https://dictionary.cambridge.org/dictionary/english/roll-sth-over-sth
Ahmad M Mohamad
Egypt
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
Notes to answerer
Asker: I see. Thanks


4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
click on اضغط على


Explanation:
التعليمات الوجودة تعطى هذا المعنى

ِAdel Almergawy
Egypt
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search