Long-running sort-of joke

Arabic translation: أشبه بالأضحوكة المُتداوَلة منذ وقت طويل/أشبه بطُرفة تداولتها الألسنة لفترة طويلة

06:27 Apr 28, 2020
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - IT (Information Technology)
English term or phrase: Long-running sort-of joke
But while most people think they actually do exist, wouldn’t it be nice to have a blame-free explanation to cope with the freak show that has become our country and the world? (I vote yes, even if some quantum computer just made me type that.)

It would be, which is why the idea of the simulation hypothesis has been a long-running, sort-of joke among some of Silicon Valley’s top players, some of whom take it more seriously than you might imagine.

Please, if you're bored, translate the second paragraph. It would be much appreciated.
Haneen Salameh
Palestine
Arabic translation:أشبه بالأضحوكة المُتداوَلة منذ وقت طويل/أشبه بطُرفة تداولتها الألسنة لفترة طويلة
Explanation:
simulation hypothesis is the hypothesis that reality is in fact a simulation (such as a computer program) of which we, the simulants, are unaware, and this is unbelievable according to the writer.
Selected response from:

Sara Farouk
Egypt
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2أشبه بالأضحوكة المُتداوَلة منذ وقت طويل/أشبه بطُرفة تداولتها الألسنة لفترة طويلة
Sara Farouk
5إن صحّ التعبير
Fuad Yahya
4مثير للضحك لفترة طويلة
ِAdel Almergawy
4has been a long-running sort-of jokeتبدو وكأنها نكتة متداولة لفترة طويلة / مزحة متداولة لفترة طويلة
Ebrahim mohammed
4نكتة طويلة الأمد/متداولة لوقت طويل
Youssef ProTranslator


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
long-running sort-of joke
نكتة طويلة الأمد/متداولة لوقت طويل


Explanation:
.

Youssef ProTranslator
Morocco
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 16

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
أشبه بالأضحوكة المُتداوَلة منذ وقت طويل/أشبه بطُرفة تداولتها الألسنة لفترة طويلة


Explanation:
simulation hypothesis is the hypothesis that reality is in fact a simulation (such as a computer program) of which we, the simulants, are unaware, and this is unbelievable according to the writer.


Sara Farouk
Egypt
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hazem Zaki
3 hrs

agree  Khalid Idris
13 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
long-running sort-of joke
has been a long-running sort-of jokeتبدو وكأنها نكتة متداولة لفترة طويلة / مزحة متداولة لفترة طويلة


Explanation:
تبدو وكأنها نكتة متداولة لفترة طويلة / مزحة متداولة لفترة طويلة

It would be, which is why the idea of the simulation hypothesis has been a long-running, sort-of joke
(1)
وهذا هو السبب الذي جعل فكرة فرضية المحاكاة تبدو كمزحة متداولة لفترة طويلة
(2)

وهذا هو السبب الذي جعل فكرة فرضية المحاكاة تبدو كمزحة في التداول لفترة طويلة

(3)

وهذا هو السبب الذي جعل فكرة فرضية المحاكاة تبدو كنكتة في التداول لفترة طويلة






Ebrahim mohammed
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Arabic
PRO pts in category: 32

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
مثير للضحك لفترة طويلة


Explanation:
نكتة او اصحوكة

ِAdel Almergawy
Egypt
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
sort-of
إن صحّ التعبير


Explanation:
Your question consists of two separate terms, "long-standing" and "sort-of," which should have been posted as two questions.

The first term, "long-standing" has been admirably addressed by the answers that preceded mine. I will address the term "sort-of."

"Sort-of" is a term we throw in when we are not sure if the expression we are using adequately describes what we have in mind. It is a somewhat apologetic expression to tell the reader or listener something like "I know that my words are not precise enough, but you know what I mean." It is like saying, "I am not very good with words, but I hope I am making some sense." or "I am having difficulty putting my concepts in precise terms because the concept is hard to capture, but I think you know what I am trying to say," and so on.

Fuad Yahya
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search