Leveler

Arabic translation: مُزيل للفوارق

06:29 Apr 28, 2020
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - IT (Information Technology)
English term or phrase: Leveler
The BBC’s Emily Maitlis was rightly lauded last night for debunking the myth that coronavirus is a great leveler. That it went viral shows the popular appetite there is not to whitewash our grotesque social inequalities.

Translation of the whole paragraph would be appreciated!
Haneen Salameh
Palestine
Arabic translation:مُزيل للفوارق
Explanation:
A leveler in this context means more than just "fair" or "just" or "nondiscriminatory" or "does not distinguish between people." It rather means that it has the effect of bringing people from different stations in life all to the same level. Those who are in high stations are brought low so that their high stations no longer matter because now they are in the same bunker with the rest of us.

A great leveler = مُزيل عظيم للفوارق، أو ماسح عظيم للفوارق
Selected response from:

Fuad Yahya
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2مُزيل للفوارق
Fuad Yahya
5عادل / لا يميز بين الناس / لا يفرق / يجعل الناس سواسية
Ebrahim mohammed
5عامل مهم لتحقيق المساواة/التوازن بين الناس
Sara Farouk
4لايفرق
ِAdel Almergawy
4مكافئ/ مساو بين الناس أو الطبقات/ يجعل في مستوى واحد
Youssef ProTranslator


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
leveler
مكافئ/ مساو بين الناس أو الطبقات/ يجعل في مستوى واحد


Explanation:
.

Youssef ProTranslator
Morocco
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Yassine El Bouknify: rah hd khitna maka t close questions ga3 ta kytghl9wo automatically yla kan fihm peer agreements
1 hr
  -> Thanks yassine

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
عامل مهم لتحقيق المساواة/التوازن بين الناس


Explanation:
Covid-19 here is a thing that levels between multiple social layers and levels.


Sara Farouk
Egypt
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 4

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
leveler
عادل / لا يميز بين الناس / لا يفرق / يجعل الناس سواسية


Explanation:
that coronavirus is a great leveler.

أن الفيروس التاجي عادل جداً
أن الفيروس التاجي يجعل الناس سواسية كثيراً

أن الفيروس التاجي لايميز بيم الناس
أن الفيروس التاجي لايفرق بين الناس
أن الفيروس التاجي عديم التمييز بين الناس





--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2020-04-28 09:08:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The BBC’s Emily Maitlis was rightly lauded last night for debunking the myth that coronavirus is a great leveler.

حظيت إميلي مايتليس من هيئة الإذاعة البريطانية بالثناء باستحقاق في الليلة الماضية لفضحها الأسطورة التي تزعم أن الفيروس التاجي يجعل الناس سواسية كثيراً

حظيت إميلي مايتليس من هيئة الإذاعة البريطانية بالثناء باستحقاق في الليلة الماضية لفضحها الأسطورة التي تزعم أن الفيروس التاجي عادل جداً

حظيت إميلي مايتليس من هيئة الإذاعة البريطانية بالثناء باستحقاق في الليلة الماضية لفضحها الأسطورة التي تزعم أن الفيروس التاجي لايميز بين الناس

Ebrahim mohammed
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Arabic
PRO pts in category: 32

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
لايفرق


Explanation:
لايميز

ِAdel Almergawy
Egypt
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
leveler
مُزيل للفوارق


Explanation:
A leveler in this context means more than just "fair" or "just" or "nondiscriminatory" or "does not distinguish between people." It rather means that it has the effect of bringing people from different stations in life all to the same level. Those who are in high stations are brought low so that their high stations no longer matter because now they are in the same bunker with the rest of us.

A great leveler = مُزيل عظيم للفوارق، أو ماسح عظيم للفوارق

Fuad Yahya
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ahmed Sultan
1 hr

agree  Khalid Idris
6 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search