Vindication

Arabic translation: تبرير/إثبات

06:31 Apr 28, 2020
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - IT (Information Technology)
English term or phrase: Vindication
They desperately wanted him to fail, craving vindication more than displacing a Tory government. They cheered every misstep and failure, throwing relentless tasty morsels to insatiable vultures in the rightwing media.

The above paragraph is about members within the labour party and their attitudes towards Jeremy Corbyn. Please translate it.
Haneen Salameh
Palestine
Arabic translation:تبرير/إثبات
Explanation:
.
Selected response from:

Youssef ProTranslator
Morocco
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2تبرير/إثبات
Youssef ProTranslator
5برهنة موقفهم، أو تبرئة ساحتهم
Fuad Yahya
4تبرئة
Ebrahim mohammed


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
vindication
تبرير/إثبات


Explanation:
.

Youssef ProTranslator
Morocco
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ِAdel Almergawy
5 hrs
  -> Thanks

agree  Khalid Idris
14 hrs
  -> thanks

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
vindication
تبرئة


Explanation:
They desperately wanted him to fail, craving vindication more than displacing a Tory government.
أرادوا بشدة أن يفشل، بينما يسعى لتبرئة نفسه أكثر من سعيه لإزاحة حكومة المحافظين

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2020-04-28 09:31:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

(2)
أرادوا بشدة أن يفشل، بينما يسعى للدفاع عن نفسه أكثر من سعيه لإزاحة حكومة المحافظين


Ebrahim mohammed
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Arabic
PRO pts in category: 32

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
vindication
برهنة موقفهم، أو تبرئة ساحتهم


Explanation:
To vindicate can have one of two meanings, one positive, the other negative:

1. To demonstrate that one's position is correct;

2. To clear someone of blame or suspicion.

For this reason, I am providing two different translations, one for each:

If the sense is positive, use برهنة موقفهم

If the sense is negative, use تبرئة ساحتهم

Read the text that you are trying to translate carefully to discern which of these two options would fit best.

Fuad Yahya
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search