Value

Arabic translation: قيمة

06:33 Jul 22, 2020
English to Arabic translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering - IT (Information Technology) / Roll-over
English term or phrase: Value
Hello,

i am not quite sure what "value" should be translated here.



Click each Value to learn more about it.
Click Next to continue.
Konbaz
Syria
Arabic translation:قيمة
Explanation:

How the word "value" (or any other word) should be translated will always depend on what it means.

Most words carry multiple meanings. Some meanings predominate in usage to the point of being the standard meaning. Other meanings are less commonly encountered.

Sometimes, the intended meaning is not obvious: one must examine the text very carefully to see if there is a hidden meaning or a less frequent meaning intended. In this case, all we have is an eight-word sentence -- not much to go on to decipher any hidden meaning.

We must, therefore, assume that the word carries its most obvious meaning. With such a meaning in mind, the word should be translated قيمة, unless there is a compelling reason to translate it otherwise.

This is Occam's Razor of textual analysis: A word or a phrase is to be construed to have its most obvious meaning unless there is a reason to assume otherwise.

The translation of a word or a phrase should follow this rule.
Selected response from:

Fuad Yahya
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5قيمة
Fuad Yahya
4دالة
Abdullah Ahmad
4رياضيا value الأس
ِAdel Almergawy
4وضع
Ismaël Kouddane
3عنصر
Ayman Massoud


  

Answers


48 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
وضع


Explanation:
https://ar.wikipedia.org/wiki/وضع_غيابي

Example sentence(s):
  • وضع غيابي مثلا
Ismaël Kouddane
Morocco
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in FrenchFrench

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
value
عنصر


Explanation:
.

Ayman Massoud
Egypt
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 16

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
رياضيا value الأس


Explanation:
الاس هو القيمة التى توضع فوق الرقم او العدد او الرمز

ِAdel Almergawy
Egypt
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
value
دالة


Explanation:
https://support.microsoft.com › office
نتائج بحث الويب
الدالة VALUE - دعم Office - Microsoft Support


Abdullah Ahmad
Egypt
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 12
Notes to answerer
Asker: I used your suggestion at the beginning. But at the very end of the text, a sentence came up to support قيمة as simple as this!


16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
value
قيمة


Explanation:

How the word "value" (or any other word) should be translated will always depend on what it means.

Most words carry multiple meanings. Some meanings predominate in usage to the point of being the standard meaning. Other meanings are less commonly encountered.

Sometimes, the intended meaning is not obvious: one must examine the text very carefully to see if there is a hidden meaning or a less frequent meaning intended. In this case, all we have is an eight-word sentence -- not much to go on to decipher any hidden meaning.

We must, therefore, assume that the word carries its most obvious meaning. With such a meaning in mind, the word should be translated قيمة, unless there is a compelling reason to translate it otherwise.

This is Occam's Razor of textual analysis: A word or a phrase is to be construed to have its most obvious meaning unless there is a reason to assume otherwise.

The translation of a word or a phrase should follow this rule.

Fuad Yahya
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search