skopos

Arabic translation: غاية

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:skopos
Arabic translation:غاية

12:29 Jan 27, 2018
    The asker opted for community grading. The question was closed on 2018-01-30 16:54:39 based on peer agreement (or, if there were too few peer comments, asker preference.)


English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Journalism
English term or phrase: skopos
It follows that only when the target readers are defined can we specify the skopos of the TT, which in turn determines translation strategies and methods.
Mahmoud Suleiman
Egypt
غاية
Explanation:
غاية
http://www.alqamoos.org/?search_fulltext=skopos &field_magal...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 دقائق (2018-01-27 12:32:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

أو الهدف او الغرض

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 دقائق (2018-01-27 12:32:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.wata.cc/forums/showthread.php?77103-نظرية-الهدف-ف...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 دقائق (2018-01-27 12:33:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.atinternational.org/forums/showthread.php?t=8460
Selected response from:

Belal Hegazy
Egypt
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
1 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5غرض
mohamed aglan
5غاية
Belal Hegazy


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
غاية


Explanation:
غاية
http://www.alqamoos.org/?search_fulltext=skopos &field_magal...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 دقائق (2018-01-27 12:32:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

أو الهدف او الغرض

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 دقائق (2018-01-27 12:32:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.wata.cc/forums/showthread.php?77103-نظرية-الهدف-ف...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 دقائق (2018-01-27 12:33:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.atinternational.org/forums/showthread.php?t=8460

Belal Hegazy
Egypt
Native speaker of: Arabic
PRO pts in category: 1
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
غرض


Explanation:
نظرية الغرض هي إحدى نظريات الترجمة التي أسسها الألماني هانظ فيرمير ومصطلح scopos يعني الغرض


    https://tsguide.net/%D9%86%D8%B8%D8%B1%D9%8A%D8%A9-%D8%A7%D9%84%D8%BA%D8%B1%D8%B6
mohamed aglan
Egypt
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search