“cool its missile fever”

Arabic translation: "تخفيف حماسها المبالغ فيه حيال موضوع الصواريخ"

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase: “cool its missile fever”
Arabic translation:"تخفيف حماسها المبالغ فيه حيال موضوع الصواريخ"

10:00 May 26, 2018
    The asker opted for community grading. The question was closed on 2018-05-30 09:54:08 based on peer agreement (or, if there were too few peer comments, asker preference.)


English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Journalism
English term or phrase: “cool its missile fever”
السلام عليكم
فضلا ما هو ترجمة للعبارة
“cool its missile fever”
China’s Global Times ran an article urging India to “cool its missile fever”
Manar Magdy
Egypt
"تخفيف حماسها المبالغ فيه حيال موضوع الصواريخ"
Explanation:
قرأت الموضوع في كتاب China’s Evolving Nuclear Deterrent، وأحسست أن هذا أفضل فهم للغاية من الجملة:
نشرت صحيفة جلوبال تايمز الصينية مقالة تحث فيها الهند على "تخفيف حماسها المبالغ فيه حيال موضوع الصواريخ"
Selected response from:

Hazem Zaki
Egypt
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4"تخفيف حماسها المبالغ فيه حيال موضوع الصواريخ"
Hazem Zaki
4 +3كبح جماح رغبتها المحمومة في التسلح النووي/كبح طموحها النووي الجامح
Muhammad Hosny
4 +1تهدئة سعيها المحموم لامتلاك قوات صاروخية
mohamed aglan


  

Answers


40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
"تخفيف حماسها المبالغ فيه حيال موضوع الصواريخ"


Explanation:
قرأت الموضوع في كتاب China’s Evolving Nuclear Deterrent، وأحسست أن هذا أفضل فهم للغاية من الجملة:
نشرت صحيفة جلوبال تايمز الصينية مقالة تحث فيها الهند على "تخفيف حماسها المبالغ فيه حيال موضوع الصواريخ"

Hazem Zaki
Egypt
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks so Much


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ahmed El-Sayed
1 day 2 hrs
  -> Thanks, Ahmed.

agree  Islam Emara
1 day 2 hrs
  -> Thanks, Islam

agree  Ahmed Salah
1 day 11 hrs
  -> Thanks, Ahmed.

agree  Shaimaa Alhossan: fever: situation in which many people feel very excited or feel very strongly about something (longman dictionary)
1 day 20 hrs
  -> Thanks, Shaimaa. Most appreciated for your explanation.

45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
تهدئة سعيها المحموم لامتلاك قوات صاروخية


Explanation:
more context is required. What is the context of the article? هل الهند قصفت صواريخ؟ في هذه الحالة تكون الترجمة تهدئة هجماتها الصاروخية المحمومة. أو لو متعلق بالتسلح يبقى تهدئة سعيها المحموم للتسلح بالصواريخ

mohamed aglan
Egypt
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks so much


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hazem Zaki
1 day 2 hrs

48 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
كبح جماح رغبتها المحمومة في التسلح النووي/كبح طموحها النووي الجامح


Explanation:
The intended meaning in this context is to slow down or curb India's feverish pace in the nuclear arms race.


    Reference: http://nationalinterest.org/blog/the-buzz/india-could-have-1...
Muhammad Hosny
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rabie El Magdouli
3 hrs
  -> Thank you, Rabie!

agree  Salwa Awaad
17 hrs
  -> Thanks, Salwa!

agree  Muhammad Rashed
4 days




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search