kitchen sink attempt

Arabic translation: محاولة للدفع بجميع الأوراق/ محاولة شمولية مبالغ فيها

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:kitchen sink attempt
Arabic translation:محاولة للدفع بجميع الأوراق/ محاولة شمولية مبالغ فيها
Entered by: Hazem Zaki

14:50 Oct 5, 2019
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Journalism
English term or phrase: kitchen sink attempt
* said it fulfilled its obligations to * and called her suit a “kitchen sink attempt” to disparage the firm
AbdulKarim Ayyad
Saudi Arabia
محاولة للدفع بجميع الأوراق/ محاولة شمولية مبالغ فيها
Explanation:
It could refer to "everything except the kitchen sink".
the scentence can be traslated as:

قال * إنه أوفى بالتزاماته تجاه * ووصف الدعوى بأنها محاولة مبالغ فيها للدفع بجميع الأوراق بغية الانتقاص من قدر الشركة
Selected response from:

Hazem Zaki
Egypt
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1محاولة للدفع بجميع الأوراق/ محاولة شمولية مبالغ فيها
Hazem Zaki
4 +1محاولة جاهدة بشكل مبالغ / محاولة للقيام بكل ما بوسعها بشكل مبالغ /
Ebrahim mohammed
3 +1محاولة قذرة
Elsayed Mohamed


  

Answers


21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
محاولة للدفع بجميع الأوراق/ محاولة شمولية مبالغ فيها


Explanation:
It could refer to "everything except the kitchen sink".
the scentence can be traslated as:

قال * إنه أوفى بالتزاماته تجاه * ووصف الدعوى بأنها محاولة مبالغ فيها للدفع بجميع الأوراق بغية الانتقاص من قدر الشركة


    https://idioms.thefreedictionary.com/everything+but+the+kitchen+sink
    https://www.quora.com/Whats-the-meaning-of-kitchen-sink-approach
Hazem Zaki
Egypt
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 8
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ahmed Salah
16 hrs

37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
محاولة جاهدة بشكل مبالغ / محاولة للقيام بكل ما بوسعها بشكل مبالغ /


Explanation:
محاولة جاهدة بشكل مبالغ / محاولة للقيام بكل ما بوسعها بشكل مبالغ /

مسعى مبالغ به

مسعى مغالى به

محاولة للقيام بكل ما بوسعها بشكل مفرط
..............................................................................................................

Reference:
The company that makes this phone, then, has used a kitchen sink approach to its design, meaning that they have “thrown in every feature possible.” When such a company encounters a problem they might “throw the kitchen sink” at it, meaning they utilize all their resources to solve the problem. However it is used, the idiom tends to be hyperbolic and slightly humorous.

https://www.idioms.online/everything-but-the-kitchen-sink/
..........................................................................................................

Ebrahim mohammed
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dalia Nour: https://www.theidioms.com/everything-but-the-kitchen-sink/
16 hrs
  -> Thanks

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
محاولة قذرة


Explanation:
https://www.yourdictionary.com/kitchen-sink


Elsayed Mohamed
Egypt
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Morano El-Kholy: أو: محاولة دنيئة أو وضيعة https://biglawbusiness.com/former-practice-chair-says-denton...
18 mins




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search