International Translation Day 2018

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event September 25-26th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation

GENERAL PREAMBLES

Arabic translation: مقدّمات/ديباجات/استهلالات عامة

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:GENERAL PREAMBLES
Arabic translation:مقدّمات/ديباجات/استهلالات عامة
Entered by: Muhammad Said

19:52 Oct 12, 2013
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Law: Contract(s) / a contract
English term or phrase: GENERAL PREAMBLES
PREAMBLES
1. GENERAL PREAMBLES
1.0 General Requirements

1.1 These Preambles shall be read in conjunction with the Conditions of Contract, Drawings and Specification, and they shall not be considered as exhaustive but merely highlighting certain points.

1.2 General directions and descriptions of the work and materials are given in the Specification and/or detailed on the Drawings and are not to be repeated in the measured items in the Tender Book. Reference shall be made to the Specification and the Drawings for this information.
Muhammad Said
Egypt
مقدّمات/ديباجات/استهلالات عامة
Explanation:
http://www.proz.com/kudoz/english_to_arabic/law_patents/5595...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2013-10-12 20:03:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

وطبعاً تمهيدات عامة هي اقتراح آخر كما ورد في الشاهد
Selected response from:

Lamis Maalouf
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3مقدّمات/ديباجات/استهلالات عامة
Lamis Maalouf
4التمهيد
Moodi


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
general preambles
مقدّمات/ديباجات/استهلالات عامة


Explanation:
http://www.proz.com/kudoz/english_to_arabic/law_patents/5595...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2013-10-12 20:03:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

وطبعاً تمهيدات عامة هي اقتراح آخر كما ورد في الشاهد

Lamis Maalouf
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 40
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you Dr. Lamis


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  R Farhat
2 hrs
  -> Thank you very much

agree  Awad Balaish
10 hrs
  -> Thank you very much

agree  Samar Higazi
17 hrs
  -> شكراً جزيلاً

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
general preambles
التمهيد


Explanation:
...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 hrs (2013-10-13 11:28:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

تمهيد عام

Moodi
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 138




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search