to the extent the party invoking force majeure is prevented

Arabic translation: طالما منع الطرف الذي تذرع/ احتج بالقوة القاهرة

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:to the extent the party invoking force majeure is prevented
Arabic translation:طالما منع الطرف الذي تذرع/ احتج بالقوة القاهرة
Entered by: prozali

11:11 Mar 8, 2018
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s)
English term or phrase: to the extent the party invoking force majeure is prevented
Neither party shall be liable for any loss, damage or delay due to any of the following force majeure events and/or conditions to the extent the party invoking force majeure is prevented or hindered from performing any or all of their obligations under this Charter Party, provided they have made all reasonable efforts to avoid, minimize or prevent the effect of such events and/or conditions:
aya omar
Egypt
طالما منع الطرف الذي تذرع/ احتج بالقوة القاهرة
Explanation:

Selected response from:

prozali
United Kingdom
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5بقدر ما مُنع الطرف المتضرر من القوة القاهرة
mohamed aglan
4طالما منع الطرف الذي تذرع/ احتج بالقوة القاهرة
prozali
4اإلى الحد الذي تدفع به القوة القاهرة/ تجبر به القوة القهرة الطرف المتضرر
einass


  

Answers


23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
اإلى الحد الذي تدفع به القوة القاهرة/ تجبر به القوة القهرة الطرف المتضرر


Explanation:
اإلى الحد الذي تدفع به القوة القاهرة/ تجبر به القوة القهرة الطرف المتضرر

einass
Egypt
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 281

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
بقدر ما مُنع الطرف المتضرر من القوة القاهرة


Explanation:
بقدر أو إلى حد ما منع الطرف المتضرر من القوة القاهرة

mohamed aglan
Egypt
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 32

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
طالما منع الطرف الذي تذرع/ احتج بالقوة القاهرة


Explanation:



prozali
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 37




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search