litigation friend

Arabic translation: مؤيد الدعوى

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:litigation friend
Arabic translation:مؤيد الدعوى
Entered by: mohamed aglan

21:09 Apr 21, 2018
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s)
English term or phrase: litigation friend
*(Claimant) (litigation friend (where the claimant is a child or a patient))
This is a UK N5 Claim form. Could it be المعين؟
mohamed aglan
Egypt
مؤيد الدعوى
Explanation:
The Claimant can ask if they may bring a non-legally qualified adviser with them. They can also ask for a non-legally qualified individual to represent them. These advisers and representatives, authorised by the Court, are known as litigation friends.
Selected response from:

Loai Hamouda
Egypt
Grading comment
thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5ممثل شرعي
Sarah Hamed
4مؤيد الدعوى
Loai Hamouda


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
ممثل شرعي


Explanation:
https://www.proz.com/kudoz/english_to_arabic/law_general/387...

Sarah Hamed
Egypt
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 24

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
مؤيد الدعوى


Explanation:
The Claimant can ask if they may bring a non-legally qualified adviser with them. They can also ask for a non-legally qualified individual to represent them. These advisers and representatives, authorised by the Court, are known as litigation friends.


    Reference: http://gov.uk/litigation-friend
Loai Hamouda
Egypt
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
thanks




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search