allied and ancillary rights

Arabic translation: الحقوق المرتبطة ببعضها / المتحدة والحقوق الثانوية / الإضافية التابعة

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:allied and ancillary rights
Arabic translation:الحقوق المرتبطة ببعضها / المتحدة والحقوق الثانوية / الإضافية التابعة

01:45 Jun 1, 2018
    The asker opted for community grading. The question was closed on 2018-06-04 22:54:08 based on peer agreement (or, if there were too few peer comments, asker preference.)


English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s) / Contracts
English term or phrase: allied and ancillary rights
In a rights agreement, whether it’s an option agreement or a purchase agreement, you will always see a term referring to the ownership of “allied and ancillary rights”. These refer to any and all rights that have to do with exploiting the property in ways that are different from it’s original format. In other words, if it’s a feature film you’re looking to make, owning all allied and ancillary rights means that you legally have the right to create any other form of content based on that feature film. This includes (but is not limited to) merchandizing, sequels, remakes, television series, stage play, book publishing, soundtrack recording, web series, graphic novel etc.
Ahmed ALEM
Algeria
الحقوق المرتبطة ببعضها / المتحدة والحقوق الثانوية / الإضافية التابعة
Explanation:
الحقوق المرتبطة ببعضها / المتحدة والحقوق الثانوية / الإضافية التابعة
Selected response from:

einass
Egypt
Grading comment
Thank you!
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1الحقوق المرتبطة والتبعية
mohamed aglan
4الحقوق المرتبطة ببعضها / المتحدة والحقوق الثانوية / الإضافية التابعة
einass


  

Answers


25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
الحقوق المرتبطة ببعضها / المتحدة والحقوق الثانوية / الإضافية التابعة


Explanation:
الحقوق المرتبطة ببعضها / المتحدة والحقوق الثانوية / الإضافية التابعة

einass
Egypt
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 285
Grading comment
Thank you!

1 day 8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
الحقوق المرتبطة والتبعية


Explanation:
أرى أن Allied يعني الحقوق المرتبطة بالفيلم مثلا، وancillary الحقوق التبعية والله أعلم

mohamed aglan
Egypt
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 58

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rabie El Magdouli
1 day 5 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search