preference shares

Arabic translation: أسهم ممتازة

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:preference shares
Arabic translation:أسهم ممتازة
Entered by: Sameh Elnokaly

13:45 Oct 12, 2018
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s)
English term or phrase: preference shares
The company may issue preference shares including preference shares which are, or at the option of the company or holder are, liable to be redeemed or convertible into ordinary shares.
Sameh Elnokaly
Egypt
أسهم ممتازة
Explanation:
هي اسهم تتميز عن الاسهم العادية في استحقاق اصحابها عند التصفية
Selected response from:

mohamed aglan
Egypt
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5أسهك ممتازة
Posted via ProZ.com Mobile
Amany Said
5الأسهم الممتازة
Ibraheem Ahmad
5أسهم ممتازة
Posted via ProZ.com Mobile
mohamed aglan


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
أسهم ممتازة


Explanation:
هي اسهم تتميز عن الاسهم العادية في استحقاق اصحابها عند التصفية

mohamed aglan
Egypt
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 94

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
الأسهم الممتازة


Explanation:
الأسهم الممتازة: هو نوع من الأسهم يتميز بتحديد عائد ثابت يحصل عليه صاحب السهم التفضيلي قبل إجراء أي توزيعات يحصل عليها المساهمون العاديون أو أصحاب الأهسم العادية، وبعد ذلك تحصل معهم على نصيبها الأرباح سواءَ بسواء. وفي حال عدم تحقيق الشركة لربح يغطي مقدار التوزيعا تالتي يجب أن يحصل عليها حامل السهم الممتاز فإن حقه لا يسقط ولكنه قد يؤجل إلى سنوات قادمة. ويعامل حامل اسهم الممتاز معاملة أكثر إيجابية من صاحب السهم العادي.

Preference share: a share which entitles the holder to a fixed dividend, whose payment takes priority over that of ordinary share dividends.

See also investopedia:
https://www.investopedia.com/terms/p/preference-shares.asp

Ibraheem Ahmad
Palestine
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
أسهك ممتازة


Explanation:
https://www.almaany.com/ar/dict/ar-en/preference-shares/

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 25 mins (2018-10-12 14:10:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

أسهم ممتازة

Amany Said
Egypt
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 16




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search