transfer of a share

Arabic translation: تحويل أو نقل ملكية أسهم

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:transfer of a share
Arabic translation:تحويل أو نقل ملكية أسهم
Entered by: Sameh Elnokaly

11:32 Oct 15, 2018
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s)
English term or phrase: transfer of a share
where the directors have not fixed a record date in respect of that dividend, on the date fixed for payment of the dividend, and a transfer of a share that is not registered, or left with the company for registration in accordance with rule 4.1(b), on or before that date is not effective, as against the company, to pass any right to the dividend.
Sameh Elnokaly
Egypt
تحويل أو نقل ملكية أسهم
Explanation:
means any transfer whereby Stock Company(s) cause all of its issued shares to be acquired by a newly incorporated Stock Company
Selected response from:

Amin Abdelbary
Egypt
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5تحويل أو نقل ملكية أسهم
Amin Abdelbary
5إحالة سهم
Amany Said
5نقل ملكية سهم
Belal Hegazy
4نقل حصة، تحويل حصة
Ali Abdulrazzak


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
نقل حصة، تحويل حصة


Explanation:
نقل حصة، تحويل حصة

Ali Abdulrazzak
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 56

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
نقل ملكية سهم


Explanation:
نقل ملكية سهم
http://www.almeezan.qa/ClarificationsNoteDetails.aspx?id=314...

Belal Hegazy
Egypt
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Arabic
PRO pts in category: 40

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
إحالة سهم


Explanation:
Commonly translated this way

Amany Said
Egypt
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 16

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
تحويل أو نقل ملكية أسهم


Explanation:
means any transfer whereby Stock Company(s) cause all of its issued shares to be acquired by a newly incorporated Stock Company

Amin Abdelbary
Egypt
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 12




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search