It is the Claimant’s position that

Arabic translation: يدفع المدعي بأن

10:14 Nov 20, 2018
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s)
English term or phrase: It is the Claimant’s position that
On or about September 2013, the Respondent contacted the Claimant and advised it to pay a Respondent piling sub-contractor directly with post-dated checks. The Claimant declined to do so and the Employer thereupon advised the Claimant to stop performing the project Works since the Employer had no funds for the continuance of the Project. It is the Claimant’s position that the instruction by the Employer to stop all works was a termination and repudiation of the Contract In light of the fact that the Employer was already in complete default in its payment obligations to the Claimant, the Claimant was compelled to suspend its performance in accordance with Sub-Clause 11.4 of the Agreement.
Nada Emam (X)
Egypt
Arabic translation:يدفع المدعي بأن
Explanation:
The claimant here provide his defense regarding the current claim.
Selected response from:

Amin Abdelbary
Egypt
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5استنتج المدعي من ذلك أن
Mahmoud El-Refaey
4من الواضح أن ما فهمه المُدّعٍ
Nader Hassan
4كان موقف المدعي هو السبب
Posted via ProZ.com Mobile
mohamed aglan
4المدعي يَعتبِر أن
Ayman Massoud
3يدفع المدعي بأن
Amin Abdelbary


  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
it is the claimant’s position that
من الواضح أن ما فهمه المُدّعٍ


Explanation:
من الواضح أن ما فهمه المُدّعٍ

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 mins (2018-11-20 10:36:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

أو / ما استنتجه المُدّع

Nader Hassan
Qatar
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
كان موقف المدعي هو السبب


Explanation:
موقف المدعي ذلك او تصرفه

mohamed aglan
Egypt
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 94

43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
it is the claimant’s position that
يدفع المدعي بأن


Explanation:
The claimant here provide his defense regarding the current claim.

Amin Abdelbary
Egypt
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 12

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
it is the claimant’s position that
استنتج المدعي من ذلك أن


Explanation:
Position: an opinion on or an attitude towards a particular subject

Example sentence(s):
  • My parents always took the position that early nights meant healthy children.

    https://www.oxfordlearnersdictionaries.com/definition/english/position_1?q=position
Mahmoud El-Refaey
Egypt
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 4

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
it is the claimant’s position that
المدعي يَعتبِر أن


Explanation:
"بفتح الياء" في يعتبر
يَعتبر المدعي أن أمر إيقاف العمل كان بمثابة فسخ للعقد
الصيغة مضارع:
It "is"

Ayman Massoud
Egypt
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 52




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search