concluding sales of subsidiary rights

Arabic translation: إبرام عقود بيع للحقوق الفرعية

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:concluding sales of subsidiary rights
Arabic translation:إبرام عقود بيع للحقوق الفرعية
Entered by: Leen Mohammad

18:37 Aug 21, 2019
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s) / subsidiary rights
English term or phrase: concluding sales of subsidiary rights
The Publisher shall ask the Proprietor’s permission before concluding sales of subsidiary rights
Leen Mohammad
Saudi Arabia
إبرام عقود بيع للحقوق الفرعية
Explanation:
إبرام اتفاقيات بيع للحقوق الفرعية
Selected response from:

hassan zekry
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1إبرام عقود بيع للحقوق الفرعية
hassan zekry
4إقرار إتفاقيات بيع الحقوق ذات الصلة
mohamed fathy
4عقد صفقات الحقوق التابعة / عقد صفقات الحقوق الفرعية
Ebrahim mohammed
4أبرام عقود بيع للحقوق الإضافية
Islam Sakr


  

Answers


47 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
إبرام عقود بيع للحقوق الفرعية


Explanation:
إبرام اتفاقيات بيع للحقوق الفرعية

hassan zekry
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 533

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Khalid Idris
1 hr

50 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
عقد صفقات الحقوق التابعة / عقد صفقات الحقوق الفرعية


Explanation:
عقد صفقات الحقوق التابعة / عقد صفقات الحقوق الفرعية

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 51 mins (2019-08-21 19:29:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"Subsidiary rights. ""الحقوق التابعة"
https://www.arabdict.com/de/english-arabic/subsidiary rights

Ebrahim mohammed
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 16

4 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
أبرام عقود بيع للحقوق الإضافية


Explanation:
subsidiary right (also called a subright or sub-lease) is the right to produce or publish a product in different formats based on the original material. Subsidiary rights are common in the publishing and entertainment industries, in which subsidiary rights are granted by the author to an agent, publisher, newspaper, or film studio. The holder of these rights can either exercise these rights on their own or can lease or transfer the rights to others. Subsidiary rights can include the rights to publish different formats of the same work (i.e. hardcover, paperback, mass market, audio, and electronic books), to create and publish translations of a work, to publish editions in different countries or regions, to publish an audiobook version, to distribute through book clubs, to adapt a work for film, television, radio, or software, or to create sequels and spinoff material.

Example sentence(s):
  • Subsidiary rights (or sub rights) are all the rights in a work enjoyed by an author, as copyright owner, other than the primary publication rights. The primary right granted to a publisher might be to publish a work in book form as both a print and ebook.

    Reference: http://https://www.almaany.com/en/dict/ar-en/subsidiary-righ...
    Reference: http://www.alqamoos.org/?search_fulltext=Subsidiary%20rights...
Islam Sakr
Egypt
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ArabicArabic

5 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
إقرار إتفاقيات بيع الحقوق ذات الصلة


Explanation:
نظرا لانهاء الكلمة الأولى بالمقطع ing
يتم ترجمتها إلى اللغه الهدف فى شكل مصدر إسمى

mohamed fathy
Egypt
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search