as is, as available

Arabic translation: نوفر هذا الموقع "كما هو" و "حسب إتاحته" للاستخدام، دون أي ضمانات من أي نوع، سواء كانت صريحة أو ضمنية

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:as is, as available
Arabic translation:نوفر هذا الموقع "كما هو" و "حسب إتاحته" للاستخدام، دون أي ضمانات من أي نوع، سواء كانت صريحة أو ضمنية
Entered by: Morano El-Kholy

15:09 Oct 31, 2019
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Law: Contract(s)
English term or phrase: as is, as available
You acknowledge and agree that Website is provided to you on an “as is, as available” basis.
Amro Alhowbani
Yemen
نوفر هذا الموقع "كما هو" و "حسب إتاحته" للاستخدام، دون أي ضمانات من أي نوع، سواء كانت صريحة أو ضمنية
Explanation:
https://www.translatorscafe.com/tcterms/As/question.aspx?id=...
*************************
Meaning of “As Is” and “As Available”

“As Is” alerts a buyer in a sales contract that they accept the purchased item, be it real estate, animals, automobiles or appliances, in its present condition.

It also assumes the buyer has a right to inspect the property first so they can assess any defects and make an informed decision.

“As available” applies to goods and services, including those provided online. At its most simple definition, it refers to products in stock or real estate that remain on the market. Once purchased, there are no guarantees because the product is no longer available. It also refers to store or office hours with a bricks-and-mortar business.

With apps and websites, “As Available” indicates contractual standards only when the product or service is available. An app or website could be restricted from a particular geographic area so users are not guaranteed access. Also, websites and apps could be down for upgrades and maintenance, which also renders its services unavailable. During these times, “As Available” prevents a developer from facing liability.

https://www.termsfeed.com/blog/as-is-as-available-legal-agre...

والله أعلم
Selected response from:

Morano El-Kholy
Egypt
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5على حالته حسبما هو متوافر
Mahmoud Ismail
4كما هو
Rayan Millard
4"كما هو, حسب توفره" / "في حالته الراهنة , حسب توفره" / "في حالته الراهنة ,كما هو متوفر"
Ebrahim mohammed
4As is على حالته
Dara Abdelnaby
3 +1نوفر هذا الموقع "كما هو" و "حسب إتاحته" للاستخدام، دون أي ضمانات من أي نوع، سواء كانت صريحة أو ضمنية
Morano El-Kholy


  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
نوفر هذا الموقع "كما هو" و "حسب إتاحته" للاستخدام، دون أي ضمانات من أي نوع، سواء كانت صريحة أو ضمنية


Explanation:
https://www.translatorscafe.com/tcterms/As/question.aspx?id=...
*************************
Meaning of “As Is” and “As Available”

“As Is” alerts a buyer in a sales contract that they accept the purchased item, be it real estate, animals, automobiles or appliances, in its present condition.

It also assumes the buyer has a right to inspect the property first so they can assess any defects and make an informed decision.

“As available” applies to goods and services, including those provided online. At its most simple definition, it refers to products in stock or real estate that remain on the market. Once purchased, there are no guarantees because the product is no longer available. It also refers to store or office hours with a bricks-and-mortar business.

With apps and websites, “As Available” indicates contractual standards only when the product or service is available. An app or website could be restricted from a particular geographic area so users are not guaranteed access. Also, websites and apps could be down for upgrades and maintenance, which also renders its services unavailable. During these times, “As Available” prevents a developer from facing liability.

https://www.termsfeed.com/blog/as-is-as-available-legal-agre...

والله أعلم


Morano El-Kholy
Egypt
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 52

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Khalid Idris
2 hrs
  -> Thank you :)

19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
As is على حالته


Explanation:
As is على حالته

Dara Abdelnaby
Egypt
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic

1 day 54 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
"كما هو, حسب توفره" / "في حالته الراهنة , حسب توفره" / "في حالته الراهنة ,كما هو متوفر"


Explanation:
You acknowledge and agree that Website is provided to you on an “as is, as available” basis.

"تقر وتوافق على توفير هذا الموقع لك "في حالته الراهنة , حسب توفره

"تقر وتوافق على توفير هذا الموقع لك "كما هو, حسب توفره

"تقر وتوافق على توفير هذا الموقع لك "في حالته الراهنة ,كما هو متوفر


Ebrahim mohammed
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 16

1 day 16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
كما هو


Explanation:
كما هو أو كما هو متوفر أو موجود


    Reference: http://www.reverso.net/translationresults.aspx?lang=EN&direc...
Rayan Millard
Australia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic

3 days 3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
على حالته حسبما هو متوافر


Explanation:
على حالته حسبما هو متاح

Mahmoud Ismail
Egypt
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 8




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search