held by

Arabic translation: تم اعتبارها

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:held by
Arabic translation:تم اعتبارها
Entered by: hassan zekry

16:59 Oct 31, 2019
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Law: Contract(s)
English term or phrase: held by
If any of the provisions of these Terms are held by a court or other tribunal of competent jurisdiction to be void or unenforceable, such provisions shall be limited or eliminated to the minimum extent necessary and replaced with a valid provision that best embodies the intent of these Terms, so that these shall remain in full force and effect.
Amro Alhowbani
Yemen
تم اعتبارها
Explanation:
.
Selected response from:

hassan zekry
Grading comment
شكراً
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1أقرً
Mazen Dwaikat
5عقدتها
Rayan Millard
4 +1رأت/ ارتأت / قررت
Ebrahim mohammed
4تم اعتبارها
hassan zekry
3 +1إذا قضت المحكمة أو الهيئة القضائية ببطلان هذه الأحكام
Morano El-Kholy


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
تم اعتبارها


Explanation:
.

hassan zekry
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 533
Grading comment
شكراً

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
إذا قضت المحكمة أو الهيئة القضائية ببطلان هذه الأحكام


Explanation:
والله أعلم

Morano El-Kholy
Egypt
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 52

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rasha Ellithy
1 hr
  -> Thank you :)

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
أقرً


Explanation:
اذا اقرت المحكمة ببطلان هذه اللاحكام

Mazen Dwaikat
Palestine
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Galal Abdul Karim
7 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
رأت/ ارتأت / قررت


Explanation:
(1)
إذا رأت محكمة أو هيئة أخرى مختصة أن أي من أحكام هذه البنود باطلة أو غير قابلة للتنفيذ، يجب الغاؤها أو جعلها تقتصر على الحد الأدنى الضروري واستبدالها بنص صحيح يجسد الغرض من هذه شروط، بحيث تكون سارية المفعول ولها تأثير الكامل.
(2)
إذا ارتأت محكمة أو هيئة أخرى مختصة أن أي من أحكام هذه البنود باطلة أو غير قابلة للتنفيذ، يجب الغاؤها أو جعلها تقتصر على الحد الأدنى الضروري واستبدالها بنص صحيح يجسد الغرض من هذه شروط، بحيث تكون سارية المفعول ولها تأثير الكامل.
(3)
إذا قررت محكمة أو هيئة أخرى مختصة أن أي من أحكام هذه البنود باطلة أو غير قابلة للتنفيذ، يجب الغاؤها أو جعلها تقتصر على الحد الأدنى الضروري واستبدالها بنص صحيح يجسد الغرض من هذه شروط، بحيث تكون سارية المفعول ولها تأثير الكامل.


Ebrahim mohammed
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Randa Farhat: وجدت، ارتأت
2 days 2 hrs

1 day 14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
عقدتها


Explanation:
Held by a court
يعني عقدتها المحكمة



    Reference: http://www.reverso.net/translationresults.aspx?lang=EN&direc...
Rayan Millard
Australia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search