errata

Arabic translation: أخطاء ما بعد الإنتاج

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:errata
Arabic translation:أخطاء ما بعد الإنتاج
Entered by: Haytham Abulela

18:16 Aug 9, 2020
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s) / Product warranty
English term or phrase: errata
This term was mentioned in a warranty document, where it refers to design related error in hardware. Keep in mind that the warranty tackles the hardware itself, not the design.
Here is the full sentence: (XXXXXXX does not warrant that the Product, whether purchased stand-alone or integrated with other products, including without limitation semi-conductor components, will be free from design defects or errors known as “errata.”)
Haytham Abulela
Canada
أخطاء ما بعد الإنتاج
Explanation:
هي أخطاء تظهر عادة بعد إطلاق المنتج
Selected response from:

TargamaT team
Syria
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1أخطاء / أخطاء الإنتاج
Hassan Achahbar
4أخطاء ما بعد الإنتاج
TargamaT team
3معيوب
HATEM EL HADARY


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
معيوب


Explanation:
معيوب

HATEM EL HADARY
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 84

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
أخطاء / أخطاء الإنتاج


Explanation:
Errata, plural of erratum
حسب نص السياق المقصود هو عيوب التصميم وأخطاء الإنتاج

في هذ النص الخاص بشركة إنتل ترجمت العبارة كما يلي
https://www.intel.com/content/dam/support/us/en/documents/mi...

WHAT THIS LIMITED WARRANTY DOES NOT COVER
- design defects or errors in the product (Errata). Contact Intel for information on characterized errata.

لا يشمل هذا الضمان المحدود ما يلي
عيوب التصميم أو الأخطاء في المنتج (أخطاء الإنتاج). ويمكنك الاتصال بشركة إنتل للحصول على معلومات حول الأخطاء المصنفة كأخطاء إنتاج

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 mins (2020-08-09 18:39:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Page 1 and 18

Hassan Achahbar
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 44

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  mona elshazly
16 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
أخطاء ما بعد الإنتاج


Explanation:
هي أخطاء تظهر عادة بعد إطلاق المنتج

TargamaT team
Syria
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 439




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search