Subcontract/subcontractor

Arabic translation: عقد فرعي/ مقاول فرعي

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Subcontract/subcontractor
Arabic translation:عقد فرعي/ مقاول فرعي
Entered by: ILA

15:26 Sep 11, 2004
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Law: Contract(s)
English term or phrase: Subcontract/subcontractor
عقد من الباطن، متعاقد من الباطن
I found these words but not like them at all, does anyone have an alternative
thanks to all
ILA
عقد فرعي/ مقاول فرعي
Explanation:
You can use this translation but it would be better if you can provide the context.

Good luck
Selected response from:

Tamara Zahran
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +10عقد فرعي/ مقاول فرعي
Tamara Zahran
4 +8مقاولة من الباطن/مقاول من الباطن
Ahmad Hassaballa


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +10
subcontract/subcontractor
عقد فرعي/ مقاول فرعي


Explanation:
You can use this translation but it would be better if you can provide the context.

Good luck

Tamara Zahran
Native speaker of: Arabic
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Amidas: agree + عقد من الباطن/ متعاقد من الباطن is arabic, wide spread and used even by financial institutions
8 mins
  -> Thank you Amidas

agree  Arabicstart: تعاقد فرعي
11 mins
  -> Thank you Zarka

agree  Awad Balaish: مقاول من الباطن كما قال Amidas
1 hr
  -> Thank you Awadh

agree  Abdelazim Abdelazim
3 hrs
  -> Thank you Abdelazim

agree  Randa Farhat: من الباطن - فرعي - ثانوي
4 hrs
  -> Thank you Randa

agree  mosbadr200
18 hrs
  -> Thank you

agree  sousou
19 hrs
  -> Thank you

agree  Hussam Mohammad
1 day 4 hrs
  -> Thank you

agree  AhmedAMS
6 days
  -> Thank you

agree  Abdullah Facky: عقد مقاولة من الباطن
2680 days

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +8
subcontract/subcontractor
مقاولة من الباطن/مقاول من الباطن


Explanation:
مقاول من الباطن is commonly used especially in construction field.

Ahmad Hassaballa
Egypt
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Awad Balaish
1 hr

agree  Nesrin: agree, but agree with Amidas' coment above as well, عقد من الباطن is a very widespread and firmly established expression.
1 hr

agree  Saleh Ayyub
2 hrs

agree  Abdelazim Abdelazim
2 hrs

agree  Hussam Mohammad
1 day 3 hrs

agree  Alaa AHMED: with Nesrin and Amidas
1 day 17 hrs

agree  ena
4 days

agree  AhmedAMS
6 days




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search