jointly and severally

Arabic translation: مجتمعين وفرادى

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:jointly and severally
Arabic translation:مجتمعين وفرادى
Entered by: muhammad turman

10:40 Apr 14, 2005
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
English term or phrase: jointly and severally
xxx who are jointly and severally liable for he following amount with respect to each plantiff:

Dr. Ibrahim Alwahb Law Dictionary renders this as :بوجه التضامن والتكافل

I know also that this expression Is translated as: سوية أو كل على حدة

What do you think.

Thank you
muhammad turman
United States
You may have to reinvent the wheel
Explanation:
Faruqi also suggests
بالتكافل والتضامن
بوجه التكافل والتضامن

According to Investopedia.com, "jointly and severally" is a legal term describing "a partnership in which individual decisions are binding against all parties involved and thus undivided."

http://www.investopedia.com/terms/j/jointlyandseverally.asp

(As you will see, another definition is also given that is related to investments and does not seem related to your context.)

If the above definition holds, then Faruqi's and Alwahab's suggestion seem less convincing.

The expression سوية أو كل على حدة does not seem right either, for a couple of reasons:

1. The word سوية does not mean the meaning that is purported here. Many people think that سوية means "together" or "jointly," but this is a common error.

جاء في منجد الأب لويس معلوف اليسوعي
سوية مؤنث سوي، ويسـتعمل اللفظ للدلالة على الاسـتواء، فيقال
هم على سوية من هذا الأمر، أي مسـتويان
ويقال قسمت الشيء بينهما بالسوية أي بإنصاف

2. The conjunction used in the expression is "and," not "or." Therefore, we cannot use أو in the translation.

Following the definition given above, you may have to reinvent the wheel and try something like:

مجتمعين وفرادى
جماعة وأفراداً
بالجمع والإفراد
معاً وعلى حدة

As to Faruqi's and Alwahab's suggestion, it should be discarded, despite (or perhaps especially because of" its popularity.
Selected response from:

Fuad Yahya
Grading comment
Thank you, Fuad.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5You may have to reinvent the wheel
Fuad Yahya
5 +1بالتكافل والتضامن
walidsoliman
5بالتكافل والتضامن
Iman Khaireddine
4 +1تشاركياً او إنفرادياً
Dr. Wathib Jabouri


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
تشاركياً او إنفرادياً


Explanation:
حظ سعيد

Dr. Wathib Jabouri
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Bright Bridge: أو: زرافات ووحدانا
153 days

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
بالتكافل والتضامن


Explanation:
It's بالتكافل والتضامن or بوجه التكافل والتضامن according to the "Faruqi's Law Dictionary" as well, so you'd better go with this term.

Iman Khaireddine
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 43

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
You may have to reinvent the wheel


Explanation:
Faruqi also suggests
بالتكافل والتضامن
بوجه التكافل والتضامن

According to Investopedia.com, "jointly and severally" is a legal term describing "a partnership in which individual decisions are binding against all parties involved and thus undivided."

http://www.investopedia.com/terms/j/jointlyandseverally.asp

(As you will see, another definition is also given that is related to investments and does not seem related to your context.)

If the above definition holds, then Faruqi's and Alwahab's suggestion seem less convincing.

The expression سوية أو كل على حدة does not seem right either, for a couple of reasons:

1. The word سوية does not mean the meaning that is purported here. Many people think that سوية means "together" or "jointly," but this is a common error.

جاء في منجد الأب لويس معلوف اليسوعي
سوية مؤنث سوي، ويسـتعمل اللفظ للدلالة على الاسـتواء، فيقال
هم على سوية من هذا الأمر، أي مسـتويان
ويقال قسمت الشيء بينهما بالسوية أي بإنصاف

2. The conjunction used in the expression is "and," not "or." Therefore, we cannot use أو in the translation.

Following the definition given above, you may have to reinvent the wheel and try something like:

مجتمعين وفرادى
جماعة وأفراداً
بالجمع والإفراد
معاً وعلى حدة

As to Faruqi's and Alwahab's suggestion, it should be discarded, despite (or perhaps especially because of" its popularity.

Fuad Yahya
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 201
Grading comment
Thank you, Fuad.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  soamo19
29 mins

agree  A Nabil Bouitieh
1 day 12 hrs

agree  samarh32: مجتمعين وفرادى
1 day 22 hrs

agree  Mohammed Abdelhady
4 days

agree  AhmedAMS
18 days

4 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
بالتكافل والتضامن


Explanation:
بالتكافل والتضامن فيما بينهما

walidsoliman
Egypt
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nehad Hussein
1257 days




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search