portability

Arabic translation: قابلية النقل

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:portability
Arabic translation:قابلية النقل
Entered by: ahmadwadan.com

08:43 Apr 24, 2005
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Law (general)
English term or phrase: portability
The Federal Health Insurance Portability and Accountability Act (HIPAA).

Thanks beforehand!
Yasser El Helw
قابلية النقل
Explanation:
Portability
One of the five principles of Canada Health Act. Health services must continue to be covered when residents move from one province to another. It is supposed to cover Canadians temporarily out of the country.

Selected response from:

ahmadwadan.com
Kuwait
Grading comment
Thank you for your well-appreciated effort. As for the question having been answered before, I am sure it is not your fault but rather mine, or maybe it wasn't anybody's fault and only an expected phenomenon.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5قابلية النقل
ahmadwadan.com
4qaabiliyat lil haml
yacine


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
قابلية النقل


Explanation:
Portability
One of the five principles of Canada Health Act. Health services must continue to be covered when residents move from one province to another. It is supposed to cover Canadians temporarily out of the country.



ahmadwadan.com
Kuwait
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Arabic
PRO pts in category: 64
Grading comment
Thank you for your well-appreciated effort. As for the question having been answered before, I am sure it is not your fault but rather mine, or maybe it wasn't anybody's fault and only an expected phenomenon.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mazyoun
1 hr
  -> Thank you Mazyoun

agree  Amal Al-Arfaj
11 hrs
  -> Thank you Amal

agree  Mohammed Abdelaal Ahmed
23 hrs
  -> Thank you maaaaal68

agree  Maureen Millington-Brodie
1 day 10 hrs
  -> Thank you mbrodie

agree  AhmedAMS
7 days
  -> Thank you AhmedAMS

57 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
qaabiliyat lil haml


Explanation:
I hope it helps

yacine
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 12




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search