park meter

Arabic translation: عداد مواقف السيارات

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase: park meter
Arabic translation:عداد مواقف السيارات
Entered by: Zeinab Asfour

10:08 Apr 26, 2006
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Law (general) / parking
English term or phrase: park meter
i just need the expression in arabic, could it be عداد الموقف؟
roulancls (X)
عداد مواقف السيارات
Explanation:
أو عداد المواقف

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2006-04-26 10:12:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.websters-online-dictionary.org/definition/parking...
Selected response from:

Zeinab Asfour
Jordan
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6عداد مواقف السيارات
Zeinab Asfour
4 +2عدَّاد انتظار السيارات/عداد الانتظار
Ramadan Bekheet


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
عداد مواقف السيارات


Explanation:
أو عداد المواقف

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2006-04-26 10:12:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.websters-online-dictionary.org/definition/parking...

Zeinab Asfour
Jordan
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 36
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mumtaz: عداد موقف السيارات
4 mins
  -> Thanks a lot :D

agree  Sami Khamou
1 hr
  -> Thanks a lot :D

agree  Dikran
6 hrs
  -> Thanks a lot :D

agree  Ghina
9 hrs
  -> Thanks a lot :D

agree  himi
17 hrs
  -> Thanks a lot :D

agree  Hassan Al-Haifi (wordforword)
2 days 2 hrs
  -> Thanks a lot :D

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
عدَّاد انتظار السيارات/عداد الانتظار


Explanation:
machine that takes your money and shows the time that you can leave the car in the parking place.

Ramadan Bekheet
Egypt
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hebat-Allah El Ashmawy
7 mins

agree  Ala Rabie: 'عداد الانتظار' sounds about alright.
1 day 9 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search