State your name for the court

Arabic translation: أدل باسمك للمحكمة

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:State your name for the court
Arabic translation:أدل باسمك للمحكمة
Entered by: Ali Al awadi

17:31 Nov 28, 2006
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
English term or phrase: State your name for the court
I am wondering how to translate this into Arabic.

I will greatly appreciate your help.

Sincerely,

Svetlana Ball
Svetlana Ball
/ادلي باسمك للمحكمة/ما اسمك؟
Explanation:
A translation is
ادلي باسمك للمحكمة
it can be read as EDLEE BE-ESMAK LIL-MAHKAMA

For feminie ... EDLEE BE-ESMAKi LIL-MAHKAMA

or another translation is simply
ما اسمك
is read as MA ESMOKA? (for feminine ...MA ESMOKi)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 hrs (2006-11-29 06:14:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Hi Svetlana
There is a spelling mistake in my answer provided as almost all colleagues and me agreed ....
The correct form for the translation is أدل باسمك للمحكمة

Sorry for the mistake...
Regards
Selected response from:

Ali Al awadi
Romania
Grading comment
Dear Ali,

Thank you!

Your help is greatly appreciated.

Svetlana
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4/ادلي باسمك للمحكمة/ما اسمك؟
Ali Al awadi
4 +2عرف نفسك أمام المحكمة
Abdulrahman Bustani


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
state your name for the court
عرف نفسك أمام المحكمة


Explanation:
and I agree that it can be put simply as "ما اسمك؟"

Abdulrahman Bustani
United Arab Emirates
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 28

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  siba chehab
21 hrs

agree  Shaukat Hayat
3 days 6 hrs

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
state your name for the court
/ادلي باسمك للمحكمة/ما اسمك؟


Explanation:
A translation is
ادلي باسمك للمحكمة
it can be read as EDLEE BE-ESMAK LIL-MAHKAMA

For feminie ... EDLEE BE-ESMAKi LIL-MAHKAMA

or another translation is simply
ما اسمك
is read as MA ESMOKA? (for feminine ...MA ESMOKi)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 hrs (2006-11-29 06:14:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Hi Svetlana
There is a spelling mistake in my answer provided as almost all colleagues and me agreed ....
The correct form for the translation is أدل باسمك للمحكمة

Sorry for the mistake...
Regards

Ali Al awadi
Romania
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Arabic
PRO pts in category: 64
Grading comment
Dear Ali,

Thank you!

Your help is greatly appreciated.

Svetlana

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mohamed Ghazal: أدلِ
2 hrs
  -> Right you are. Thanks a lot Mohamed

agree  AhmedAMS: Agree with Ghazal. Please correct the entry for the asker.
4 hrs
  -> Thanks a lot Ahmed..I have already notified the asker of the spelling mistake and I hope she will read the note...Regards

agree  Ehab Tantawy: حاضر يا فندم - إيهاب طنطاوي موافق على إجابتك يا فندم بدون ما تضايق ولا تزعل
8 hrs
  -> أشكرك حتى تستغيث

agree  Samah Soliman: لي تعليق بسيط يحتمل عدم صحته، فعل (أدل )هنا فعل أمر ولذلك يجب حزف الهمزة ليصبح (ادل) فما رأيك؟؟
18 hrs
  -> Sorry Samah. I meant to say that it is أدل as تأتي همزة القطع في الفعل الرباعي ماضيه وأمره ومصده . thanks for your note




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search