peremptory

Arabic translation: قطعي

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:peremptory
Arabic translation:قطعي
Entered by: Hasan Abu Khalil

23:26 Jan 26, 2007
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
English term or phrase: peremptory
As in, "he is entitled to one peremptory challenge." It's from the text of a US Act.
Christine Cuk
United States
قطعي
Explanation:
peremptory challenge is الطعن القطعي

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 mins (2007-01-26 23:50:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

هو حق تحدي عضو في هيئة المحلفين بدون تحديد السبب
http://dictionary.law.com/default2.asp?selected=1501&bold=
Selected response from:

Hasan Abu Khalil
Palestine
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3قطعي
Hasan Abu Khalil
4 +1قطعي، بات أو فاصل، نهائي، حتمي ، لا يحتمل المراجعة أو التأخير، لا يستتبع بيان الأسباب
Dikran
4 -1وقائي‏
Garabet Moumdjian
1 +2الاعتراض القطعي على محلف دون إبداء أسباب
Shazly


  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
قطعي، بات أو فاصل، نهائي، حتمي ، لا يحتمل المراجعة أو التأخير، لا يستتبع بيان الأسباب


Explanation:
...


    المعجم القانوني
Dikran
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in ArmenianArmenian
PRO pts in category: 52

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Randa Farhat: agree to: peremptory قطعي
8 hrs
  -> Thanks, Randa

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
قطعي


Explanation:
peremptory challenge is الطعن القطعي

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 mins (2007-01-26 23:50:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

هو حق تحدي عضو في هيئة المحلفين بدون تحديد السبب
http://dictionary.law.com/default2.asp?selected=1501&bold=

Hasan Abu Khalil
Palestine
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 19
Grading comment
Thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Randa Farhat: peremptory challenge: اعتراض قطعي: رفض محلف دون بيان السبب
8 hrs
  -> Thanks Randa

agree  Mohammed Abdelhady
17 hrs
  -> Thanks Mohammed

agree  Abdallah Ali
18 hrs
  -> Thank you Abdallah

58 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +2
الاعتراض القطعي على محلف دون إبداء أسباب


Explanation:
يعرف هذا الاعتراض عادة في القوانين العربية بطلب رد القاضي، ورد القاضي أو المحلف أو الحكم هو تنحيه من تلقاء نفسه ، أو تنحيته بناء على طلب الخصم عند نظر الدعوى
peremptory challenge
the right of the plaintiff and the defendant in a jury trial to have a juror dismissed before trial without stating a reason. This challenge is distinguished from a "challenge for cause" (reason) based on the potential juror admitting bias, acquaintanceship with one of the parties or their attorney, personal knowledge about the facts, or some other basis for believing he/she might not be impartial. The number of peremptory challenges for each side will differ based on state law, the number of parties to a case, and whether it is a civil or criminal trial. The usual phrasing used by lawyers exercising the challenge is "Juror number seven may be
excused."



Shazly
Egypt
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 70

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Waleed Mohamed: that's it!
3 hrs

agree  Khalid Nasir: but 7 arabic words for 2 english words ?
6 hrs

48 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
وقائي‏


Explanation:
adding to the given answers I would also suggest that preemptor can also mean someone who takes an action before something else happens. In this case he/she acts in a preemptive position.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 50 mins (2007-01-27 00:17:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

It is therefore important to note the usage of the word in a sentence to know how to translate it.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-01-27 00:52:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Guys I am very sorry for the mistake. I saw the word as preemtor rather than peremptor. Thank you Ahmad sultan for noticing it.

Garabet Moumdjian
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in ArmenianArmenian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Ahmed Sultan: But It is "peremptory" and not "preemptor" or "preemptory".
14 mins




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search