denying quarter

Arabic translation: إسقاط الأمان عن الجميع

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:denying quarter
Arabic translation:إسقاط الأمان عن الجميع
Entered by: Abdulrahman Bustani

02:32 Jan 30, 2007
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
English term or phrase: denying quarter
From a US government Act. It means, "to conduct hostilities such that there are no survivors or surrender excepted." "Quarter" here means something like "mercy."
Christine Cuk
United States
إسقاط الأمان عن الجميع
Explanation:
I took this from a UN document classifying war crimes:

English version:
http://documents-dds-ny.un.org/doc/UNDOC/LTD/N00/383/70/doc/...
"denying quarter" is listed in section 8(2)(e)(x)

Arabic version:
http://documents-dds-ny.un.org/doc/UNDOC/LTD/N00/383/68/doc/...
وردت "إسقاط الأمان عن الجميع" في المادة 8(2)(هـ)(10) ــــــ

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2007-01-30 05:33:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

If the links above do not work, here are more links:

English version:
http://www.derechos.org/nizkor/impu/tpi/elements.html
"denying quarter" is listed in section 8(2)(e)(x)

Arabic version:
http://www1.umn.edu/humanrts/arab/iccelements.html
وردت "إسقاط الأمان عن الجميع" في المادة 8(2)(هـ)(10) ــــــ

Regards
Selected response from:

Abdulrahman Bustani
United Arab Emirates
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5ربع/مربع/منطقة الهلا ك
zax
5إسقاط الأمان عن الجميع
Abdulrahman Bustani
4الحرمان من الشفقة
Fayez Roumieh
4عدم إبداء مشاعر الشفقة
Hasan Abu Khalil
1 +1انتهاك الحق في الحياة
Shazly


  

Answers


33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
الحرمان من الشفقة


Explanation:
أي حرمان المقاتل المهزوم في أرض المعركة مما يسمى الشفقة أي إرادة المنتصر في قتله أو أو الابقاء على حياته أي الشفقة به وبحاله، كما في الرابط أدناه

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 35 mins (2007-01-30 03:08:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

تصحيح لما ورد أعلاه: ...أي إرادة المنتصر في الابقاء على حياته، وتشطب في قتله


    Reference: http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&rls=GGLJ,GGLJ:2006-44,GGL...
Fayez Roumieh
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +1
انتهاك الحق في الحياة


Explanation:
إنكار الحق في الحياة
من جرائم الحرب وقد نصت المادة الثالثة من الإعلان العالمي لحقوق الإنسان أن لكل فرد الحق في الحياة والحرية والسلامة الشخصية
Denying "quarter" originally literally meant denying shelter, then changed over time into denying the right of survival.
To "grant quarter" meant "to provide a prisoner with shelter," which of course meant not to kill him.


Shazly
Egypt
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 70

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Saleh Ayyub
29 mins

53 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
إسقاط الأمان عن الجميع


Explanation:
I took this from a UN document classifying war crimes:

English version:
http://documents-dds-ny.un.org/doc/UNDOC/LTD/N00/383/70/doc/...
"denying quarter" is listed in section 8(2)(e)(x)

Arabic version:
http://documents-dds-ny.un.org/doc/UNDOC/LTD/N00/383/68/doc/...
وردت "إسقاط الأمان عن الجميع" في المادة 8(2)(هـ)(10) ــــــ

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2007-01-30 05:33:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

If the links above do not work, here are more links:

English version:
http://www.derechos.org/nizkor/impu/tpi/elements.html
"denying quarter" is listed in section 8(2)(e)(x)

Arabic version:
http://www1.umn.edu/humanrts/arab/iccelements.html
وردت "إسقاط الأمان عن الجميع" في المادة 8(2)(هـ)(10) ــــــ

Regards

Abdulrahman Bustani
United Arab Emirates
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 28
Grading comment
Thanks!

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
ربع/مربع/منطقة الهلا ك


Explanation:
*

zax
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 58

19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
عدم إبداء مشاعر الشفقة


Explanation:
or
عدم إبداء مشاعر الرحمة

just another suggestion

Hasan Abu Khalil
Palestine
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 19




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search