specifications

Arabic translation: حيثيات التهمة

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:specifications
Arabic translation:حيثيات التهمة
Entered by: Ali Al awadi

16:41 Feb 4, 2007
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / criminal law
English term or phrase: specifications
From a US Act. The phrase "charges and specifications" recurs throughout, as in "the charges and specifications against an accused shall be signed by a person...".
Christine Cuk
United States
حيثيات التهم
Explanation:
(the true test of the sufficiency of a specification is not whether it could have been made more definite and certain, but whether it contains the elements of the offense intended to be charged, and sufficiently apprises the accused of what he must be prepared to meet; and, in case any other proceedings are taken against him for a similar offense, whether the record shows with accuracy to what extent he may plead a former acquittal or conviction).

حيثيات التهمة الموجهة

Selected response from:

Ali Al awadi
Romania
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4حيثيات التهم
Ali Al awadi
1توصيف الجريمة والتهمة
Shazly


  

Answers


33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
حيثيات التهم


Explanation:
(the true test of the sufficiency of a specification is not whether it could have been made more definite and certain, but whether it contains the elements of the offense intended to be charged, and sufficiently apprises the accused of what he must be prepared to meet; and, in case any other proceedings are taken against him for a similar offense, whether the record shows with accuracy to what extent he may plead a former acquittal or conviction).

حيثيات التهمة الموجهة




    Reference: http://www.armfor.uscourts.gov/digest/2007dig/IVA1.htm
Ali Al awadi
Romania
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Arabic
PRO pts in category: 64

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maryse Trevithick
5 mins
  -> Thanks a lot maryset

agree  Hebat-Allah El Ashmawy
12 hrs
  -> Many thanks Heba

agree  Mustafa Fadhel: ....
21 hrs
  -> Thanks a lot Mustafa

agree  Wali Shearzad (LL.M. Harvard)
2 days 22 hrs
  -> Thanks a lot Wali

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
CHARGE AND SPECIFICATION
توصيف الجريمة والتهمة


Explanation:
بيان الجرائم والتهم
CHARGE AND SPECIFICATION - A description in writing of the offense which the accused is alleged to have committed. Each specification, together with the charge under which it is placed, constitutes a separate accusation.


Shazly
Egypt
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 70




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search