plea

Arabic translation: دفع

02:30 Feb 5, 2007
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / criminal law
English term or phrase: plea
(US legal system). I need to translate "plea" in the following contexts: "He entered a plea of 'not guilty'."
Christine Cuk
United States
Arabic translation:دفع
Explanation:
دفع المتهم ، جواب المتهم علي التهمة
Selected response from:

Raouf Malek
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5دفع
Raouf Malek
5التمس (التماس) التمس المحكمة للدفاع
Mustafa Fadhel
4‏إدعاء‏
Garabet Moumdjian
4رد المتهم
Hasan Abu Khalil
4جواب بعدم الإقرار بالذنب
A Nabil Bouitieh


  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
دفع


Explanation:
دفع المتهم ، جواب المتهم علي التهمة

Raouf Malek
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 19

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hebat-Allah El Ashmawy
2 hrs
  -> Many Thanks

agree  zax
10 hrs
  -> Many Thanks

agree  Ramadan Bekheet: دفع بالبراءة، التماس بالبراءة..حظ موفق
11 hrs
  -> Many Thanks

agree  Ahmed Ahmed
1 day 2 hrs
  -> Many Thanks

agree  Wali Shearzad (LL.M. Harvard): A gree with this answer!
2 days 13 hrs
  -> Many Thanks

45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
جواب بعدم الإقرار بالذنب


Explanation:
جواب المتهم تكون له آثار إما بالإقرار أو بعدم الإقرار بالذنب فيما يتعلق بإجراءات الإتهام لكنه يقتصر على الإجراء الجنائي ولا يترتب عليه أي إلتزام مدني في دعوى مدنية تنشأ عن ذات الجرم. Hope this helps you. Good Luck.

A Nabil Bouitieh
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 15

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
التمس (التماس) التمس المحكمة للدفاع


Explanation:
و في قوله قدم التماس اي رفع تظلم للمحكمه الاثبات العكس اي استئناف . و الله اعلم

Mustafa Fadhel
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 4

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
رد المتهم


Explanation:
رد المتهم
وإما أن يكون رد المتهم اعترافاً بالذنب أو إنكاراً للتهمة، ولا يقتصر رد المتهم على إنكار التهمة فقط.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 hrs (2007-02-05 17:19:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

example:
اذا كان رد المتهم أنه مذنب فعلى المحكمة أن تدون اقراره بالذنب ويجوز لها أن تقررإدانته بناء علي ذلك الإقرار
see this link: http://www.moi.gov.sd/ar/lown7.asp

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 hrs (2007-02-05 17:28:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

another example:
First time, he refused to enter a plea. Second time, he tried to enter a plea of no contest. Now he is entering a plea of guilty.

see this link: http://transcripts.cnn.com/TRANSCRIPTS/0207/18/bn.02.html

Hasan Abu Khalil
Palestine
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 19

8 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
‏إدعاء‏


Explanation:
idda'a is a good translation. Thus, Idda'a bi'annahu gheyr Muznib

Garabet Moumdjian
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in ArmenianArmenian




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search