"privileged and confidential"

Arabic translation: مواد متمتعة بالحصانة ومؤتَمَنة

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:privileged and confidential
Arabic translation:مواد متمتعة بالحصانة ومؤتَمَنة
Entered by: Christine Cuk

17:26 Feb 21, 2007
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
English term or phrase: "privileged and confidential"
Heading on an attorney-client communication.
Christine Cuk
United States
مواد متمتعة بالحصانة ومؤتَمَنة
Explanation:
There is no need to put the phrase in quotes.

These are two terms, but can be allowed here because they often occur together, and they are often confused, so it helps to disambiguate them.

1. Privileged: This term means that the material enjoys a privilege. The privilege hinted at here is the attorney-client privilege, which prohibits even the court or law enforcement officers from having access to the material. This particular privilege is called حصانة الوكلاء والموكلين

Material that enjoys this privilege is referred to as مواد متمتعة بالحصانة

Just as in English, the nature of the حصانة is understood. There is no need to name it explicitly.

2. Confidential: This term means that the material is being shown to someone "in confidence." That means that the attorney is relying on his/her trust in this person not to show it to anybody else. This act of trusting is called ائتمان

The material itself is called مادة مؤتمنة
Selected response from:

Fuad Yahya
Grading comment
Thanks for the very thorough explanation -- this was extremely helpful!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5مواد متمتعة بالحصانة ومؤتَمَنة
Fuad Yahya
5هام / للخاصه و سري
zax


  

Answers


49 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
privileged and confidential
هام / للخاصه و سري


Explanation:
*

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 52 mins (2007-02-21 18:18:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

مقصوره علي الخاصه و سري

zax
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 58

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
privileged and confidential
مواد متمتعة بالحصانة ومؤتَمَنة


Explanation:
There is no need to put the phrase in quotes.

These are two terms, but can be allowed here because they often occur together, and they are often confused, so it helps to disambiguate them.

1. Privileged: This term means that the material enjoys a privilege. The privilege hinted at here is the attorney-client privilege, which prohibits even the court or law enforcement officers from having access to the material. This particular privilege is called حصانة الوكلاء والموكلين

Material that enjoys this privilege is referred to as مواد متمتعة بالحصانة

Just as in English, the nature of the حصانة is understood. There is no need to name it explicitly.

2. Confidential: This term means that the material is being shown to someone "in confidence." That means that the attorney is relying on his/her trust in this person not to show it to anybody else. This act of trusting is called ائتمان

The material itself is called مادة مؤتمنة

Fuad Yahya
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 201
Grading comment
Thanks for the very thorough explanation -- this was extremely helpful!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search