alleged victims

Arabic translation: الضحايا المفترضين

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:alleged victims
Arabic translation:الضحايا المفترضين
Entered by: Muhammad Atallah

17:17 Jun 18, 2009
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
English term or phrase: alleged victims
Bail may be granted subject to conditions. Conditions can include requirements such as:
1- Not contacting witnesses, particularly alleged victims
Muhammad Atallah
Egypt
الضحايا المفترضين
Explanation:
http://www.google.com.eg/search?q="الضحايا المفترضين"&hl=en&...
Selected response from:

Nadia Ayoub
Egypt
Grading comment
Many Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7الضحايا المفترضين
Nadia Ayoub
5المدّعون أنهم ضحايا
Mohammad Gornas
5الضحايا المشتبه بهم
dina_j9
4المزعوم بأنهم ضحايا
hassan zekry
4المدعون بكونهم مجني عليهم
Mohamed Salaheldin


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
الضحايا المفترضين


Explanation:
http://www.google.com.eg/search?q="الضحايا المفترضين"&hl=en&...

Nadia Ayoub
Egypt
Works in field
Native speaker of: Arabic
PRO pts in category: 376
Grading comment
Many Thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Heather Shaw
1 min
  -> Many thanks dear Heather :)

agree  Leann
22 mins
  -> Many thanks Leann :)

agree  Asmaaa
26 mins
  -> Many thanks Asmaa :)

agree  Arabic English Professional Conference Interpretation
2 hrs
  -> Many thanks Taleb :)

agree  md_3_1
5 hrs
  -> Many thanks Md :)

agree  Jafar Filfil
1 day 1 hr
  -> Many thanks Jafar :)

agree  Lina Shehabi Murad (Mourant)
1 day 3 hrs
  -> Many thanks Lina :)

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
المزعوم بأنهم ضحايا


Explanation:
it is just another style!I also agree with Ms. Nadia

hassan zekry
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 494

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
الضحايا المشتبه بهم


Explanation:
الوافي

dina_j9
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic

58 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
المدعون بكونهم مجني عليهم


Explanation:
ضحايا الجريمة

Mohamed Salaheldin
Egypt
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 72

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
المدّعون أنهم ضحايا


Explanation:
Those who claim to have been victims of the accused

Mohammad Gornas
Sudan
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 28




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search