Success Series

Join ProZ.com every Wednesday at 14:00 GMT / 10:00 AM EST for ProZ.com Translator Success series. Each week ProZ.com will bring speakers & presenters on to help ensure Freelance linguists have success & achieve their business objectives.

Click for Full Participation

offences

Arabic translation: اساءة/فعل مخل/تهجم

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase: offences
Arabic translation:اساءة/فعل مخل/تهجم
Entered by: Liliane Hatem

07:12 Nov 16, 2011
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / law
English term or phrase: offences
Misdemeanours include offences such as dropping litte
nora107
اساءة/فعل مخل/تهجم
Explanation:
-
Selected response from:

Liliane Hatem
Lebanon
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2اساءة/فعل مخل/تهجم
Liliane Hatem
4اهانات
violet lavender
4جرائم
Abdul Wahab km
4جنح
Youssef Ahmed
4انتهاكات
Nadia Ayoub
4مخالفات
Mohsin Alabdali


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
اساءة/فعل مخل/تهجم


Explanation:
-

Liliane Hatem
Lebanon
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 244
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Heba Abed
48 mins
  -> Thank you Heba:)

agree  Randa Farhat: أفعال مخلّة in this case
3 hrs
  -> Yes, Thank you Randa:)

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
انتهاكات


Explanation:
..

Nadia Ayoub
Egypt
Works in field
Native speaker of: Arabic
PRO pts in category: 376

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
جنح


Explanation:
-

Youssef Ahmed
Saudi Arabia
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 4

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
مخالفات


Explanation:
؟

Mohsin Alabdali
Saudi Arabia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 104

1 day 3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
جرائم


Explanation:
جرائم

تحياتي

Abdul Wahab km
India
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Arabic
PRO pts in category: 6

2 days 14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
اهانات


Explanation:
-

violet lavender
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search