dismissal

Arabic translation: رد الدعوى رداً نهائياً

07:06 Feb 27, 2012
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
English term or phrase: dismissal
what is the meaning of "dismissal" as it is defined as:

"In litigation, a dismissal is the result of a successful motion to dismiss"
Shatha Saleh
Arabic translation:رد الدعوى رداً نهائياً
Explanation:
.
Selected response from:

Taghreed Mahmoud
Egypt
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2رد الدعوى رداً نهائياً
Taghreed Mahmoud
4شطب
Mansour Awwad
4رفض الدعوى
Mona Abdel Rahman
3فصل قضية
Alexander Yeltsov


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
شطب


Explanation:
شطب الدعوى

Mansour Awwad
Egypt
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 20

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
رد الدعوى رداً نهائياً


Explanation:
.

Taghreed Mahmoud
Egypt
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 36
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  shereenseyam
5 mins
  -> Thanks Ms. Shereen

agree  Heba Abed
2 hrs
  -> Thanks so much Ms. Heba

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
فصل قضية


Explanation:
فصل قضية

Alexander Yeltsov
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in category: 12

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
رفض الدعوى


Explanation:
يحكم القاضي برفض الدعوى بناء على أسباب موضوعية أو شكلية ويعتبر هذا الحكم نجاحا للخصم

Mona Abdel Rahman
Egypt
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 11




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search