exempt documents

Arabic translation: مستندات أو وثائق غير قابلة للاطلاع

14:18 Oct 26, 2013
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
English term or phrase: exempt documents
You have a right to access your personal information under the
Privacy Act and to access copies of documents (except exempt
documents) held by the department
Rana El Charif
Lebanon
Arabic translation:مستندات أو وثائق غير قابلة للاطلاع
Explanation:
/
Selected response from:

Myrtrad1
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3أوراق/ مستندات الإعفاء
Maha Ramadan
4 +4مستندات أو وثائق غير قابلة للاطلاع
Myrtrad1
4مستندات/وثائق سرية
Mohamed haddadi


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
أوراق/ مستندات الإعفاء


Explanation:
.

Maha Ramadan
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 48

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Doaa ALnajjar
5 mins
  -> Thanks :)

agree  Omnia Rasmy Mohamed
15 hrs
  -> Thanks :)

agree  Shereen Whiten, BA.
21 hrs
  -> Thanks :)

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
مستندات أو وثائق غير قابلة للاطلاع


Explanation:
/

Myrtrad1
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 31

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lamis Maalouf: نعم، أو وثائق مستثناة، تصحيح بسيط، إن أردت استخدام كلمة اطلاع فهي بحاجة إلى (عليها)، الاطّلاع عليها، وهو بالتأكيد خطأ شائع وكثيرون يقولون مثلاً، مصدر موثوق، والصواب موثوق به، إلخ
12 mins
  -> Thank you a lot Lamis, I agree with your suggestion

agree  Ivonne G
1 hr
  -> Thank you a Lot trans_iv

agree  R Farhat: سوى المستندات المستثناة
2 hrs
  -> Thank you a lot Randa

agree  Abdallah Ali: المستثناة
3 hrs
  -> Thank you a lot Abdallah

neutral  Samar Higazi: I prefer وثائق مستثناة
21 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
مستندات/وثائق سرية


Explanation:

*

Mohamed haddadi
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search