court appointment

Arabic translation: تعيين البلاط الملكي

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:court appointment
Arabic translation:تعيين البلاط الملكي
Entered by: Maha Ramadan

12:48 Nov 27, 2013
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / court
English term or phrase: court appointment
here's the definition... Court appointment: Court appointments are the traditional positions within a royal, ducal, or noble household. In the early medieval period, when such households were established, most court officials had either domestic or military duties; the monarch's closest advisers were those who served in the household
Laura Bahout
تعيين البلاط الملكي
Explanation:
.
Selected response from:

Maha Ramadan
United States
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3تعيين البلاط الملكي
Maha Ramadan
5مناصب الحاشية
Firas Allouzi
4تعيين المحكمة
samy al


  

Answers


30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
تعيين المحكمة


Explanation:
The translation of this term should take in concideration the existence of a similar historical or current position in the target language. If there is not, improvising by using a simple term that transfers the meaning is the best translation

samy al
Algeria
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
تعيين البلاط الملكي


Explanation:
.


    Reference: http://www.almaany.com/home.php?language=arabic&word=court&l...
Maha Ramadan
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 48
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  TargamaT team
52 mins
  -> Thanks :)

agree  Saleh Dardeer
6 hrs
  -> Thanks :)

agree  Shereen Whiten, BA.
19 hrs
  -> Thanks :)

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
مناصب الحاشية


Explanation:
المناصب الخاصة بالحاشية

وقد تكون الحاشية ملكية خاصة بالملك او الملكة أو حاشية خاصة بالشخصيات المهمة كالنبلاء

Firas Allouzi
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Arabic
PRO pts in category: 36




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search