and/or

Arabic translation: و/أو - كلاهما

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:and/or
Arabic translation:و/أو - كلاهما
Entered by: Muhammad Said

23:55 Dec 5, 2013
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
English term or phrase: and/or
(specific attorney(s) and/or law firm, as the case may be)
should it be translated as و/أو
A colleague has told me that و/أو is unprofessional. I believe that it is used in UN translations. Could you help with that giving some examples?
Thanks
Amr Anany
Egypt
و/أو - كلاهما
Explanation:
و/أو - كلاهما

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2013-12-06 00:03:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

و/أو
•الحالة األمنية على المستوى الوطني و/ أو المستويات المحلية
http://www.who.int/dietphysicalactivity/PA_Recommendations_A...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2013-12-06 00:04:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

من الممكن استخدام حرف العطف (و) وبعد نهاية عطف الكلمات تقول (أو أي منهم)ء
Selected response from:

Muhammad Said
Egypt
Grading comment
Thank You Mohamed
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4و/أو - كلاهما
Muhammad Said
5 +1وكيل محامي ومكتب محامي أو أي منهما
Doaa Alnajjar


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
و/أو - كلاهما


Explanation:
و/أو - كلاهما

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2013-12-06 00:03:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

و/أو
•الحالة األمنية على المستوى الوطني و/ أو المستويات المحلية
http://www.who.int/dietphysicalactivity/PA_Recommendations_A...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2013-12-06 00:04:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

من الممكن استخدام حرف العطف (و) وبعد نهاية عطف الكلمات تقول (أو أي منهم)ء

Muhammad Said
Egypt
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 68
Grading comment
Thank You Mohamed

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lamis Maalouf: أوافق مع اقتراحك الأخير وأفضّل أن نقول: كذا أو كذا أو كلاهما
22 mins
  -> Thank you

agree  George Roosevelt
2 hrs
  -> Thank you

agree  TargamaT team: إما يبلغن عندك الكبر أحدهما أو كلاهما فلا تقل لهما أف و لا تنهرهما و قل لهما قولا كريما
6 hrs
  -> Thank you

agree  Lotfi Abdolhaleem: كذا و كذا ، أو أيهما
1 day 18 hrs
  -> Thank you

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
وكيل محامي ومكتب محامي أو أي منهما


Explanation:
he is right, the way you are suggesting is used in IT translation only. In legal, it should be وكيل محامي ومكتب محامي أو أي منهما

Doaa Alnajjar
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks Doaa for your Help!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  TargamaT team: إما يبلغن عندك الكبر أحدهما أو كلاهما فلا تقل لهما أف و لا تنهرهما و قل لهما قولا كريما
5 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search