advocate designation

Arabic translation: تعيين محامي للمريض // تعيين محامي في حالة المرض

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:advocate designation
Arabic translation:تعيين محامي للمريض // تعيين محامي في حالة المرض
Entered by: Meriem Bouda

23:36 Jan 8, 2014
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / Court documents
English term or phrase: advocate designation
1. Health Care Power of Attorney
Also called a patient advocate designation or
a durable power of attorney for health care.
This document enables an individual to name
an agent (called a patient advocate) to make
health care decisions for the individual when
he or she is not capable or not competent to
do so. The document may cover any type of
health care decision including guidance to
the agent about the type and extent of health
care desired. It can also include authority to
withhold or to withdraw life support services.
einass
Egypt
تعيين محامي للمريض // تعيين محامي في حالة المرض
Explanation:
Designating a patient advocate is a way to ensure that wishes are respected, if the patient is unable to participate in medical decisions.
Selected response from:

Meriem Bouda
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4تعيين وكيل
Lotfi Abdolhaleem
4تعيين ولي على المريض
malika2012
3تعيين محامي للمريض // تعيين محامي في حالة المرض
Meriem Bouda


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
تعيين محامي للمريض // تعيين محامي في حالة المرض


Explanation:
Designating a patient advocate is a way to ensure that wishes are respected, if the patient is unable to participate in medical decisions.


    Reference: http://www.legislature.mi.gov/(S(kepoqxat4nqe4t452caz4ofg))/...
    https://www.midmichigan.org/patientsvisitors/patient-information/designating-a-patient-advocate/
Meriem Bouda
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thanks

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
تعيين ولي على المريض


Explanation:
في الحقيقة لا يتعلق الأمر محامي بل بشخص يكون محل ثقة المريض يختاره هذا الأخير قبل أن تتدهور حالته الصحية أو قبل تعرضه لحادث يمنعه من اختيار القرار المناسب له
فتكون الوثيقة الممضاة من قبل المريض عبارة عن ترخيص لهذا الشخص باختيار القرارات المناسبة فهي ولاية شرعية على المريض
http://www.alwatan.com.sa/Articles/Detail.aspx?ArticleId=116...


    Reference: http://nsssb.com/estate-planning/patient-advocate-designate/
malika2012
South Korea
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 40

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
تعيين وكيل


Explanation:
وكيل عن المريض للتقرير في أحواله خلال عجزه

Lotfi Abdolhaleem
Egypt
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 32




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search