advance on costs

Arabic translation: النفقات / التكاليف المدفوعة مقدمًا / مسبقًا

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:advance on costs
Arabic translation:النفقات / التكاليف المدفوعة مقدمًا / مسبقًا
Entered by: Erfan Elzanaty

15:59 Oct 24, 2014
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / arbitration award
English term or phrase: advance on costs
On February 7th, 2013, DIAC sent a letter to both parties noticing the failure of the Respondent to submit it’s Answer within 30 days as required with Article 5.1 of the Rules and fixed the advance on costs to be paid within 30 days
I am not sure if advance on costs means here الدفعة المقدمة؟
mona elshazly
Egypt
النفقات / التكاليف المدفوعة مقدمًا / مسبقًا
Explanation:
Usually before transmitting the case file to the arbitral tribunal, the Court fixes the advance on costs in an amount likely to cover the fees and expenses of the arbitrators and the ICC administrative expenses.
على هذا المعنى هي ليست دفعة مقدمة من مبلغ معين، وإنما إجمالي النفقات والتكاليف والأتعاب التي يُعتقد أنها ستغطي تكاليف وأتعاب المحكمين، أو المصاريف الإدارية لعملية التحكيم
Selected response from:

Erfan Elzanaty
Egypt
Grading comment
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1الدفعة المقدمة من حساب التكاليف/ المقدم من حساب التكاليف - النفقات
Ahmed Ghaly (X)
5سلفة من التكاليف
Ahmad Habab
5النفقات / التكاليف المدفوعة مقدمًا / مسبقًا
Erfan Elzanaty


  

Answers


27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
النفقات / التكاليف المدفوعة مقدمًا / مسبقًا


Explanation:
Usually before transmitting the case file to the arbitral tribunal, the Court fixes the advance on costs in an amount likely to cover the fees and expenses of the arbitrators and the ICC administrative expenses.
على هذا المعنى هي ليست دفعة مقدمة من مبلغ معين، وإنما إجمالي النفقات والتكاليف والأتعاب التي يُعتقد أنها ستغطي تكاليف وأتعاب المحكمين، أو المصاريف الإدارية لعملية التحكيم


    Reference: http://www.iccwbo.org/Products-and-Services/Arbitration-and-...
Erfan Elzanaty
Egypt
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 253

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
سلفة من التكاليف


Explanation:
.

Ahmad Habab
United Arab Emirates
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
الدفعة المقدمة من حساب التكاليف/ المقدم من حساب التكاليف - النفقات


Explanation:
الدفعة المقدمة من حساب التكاليف/ المقدم من حساب التكاليف - النفقات

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2014-10-24 16:03:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

نعم
advance means
الدفعة المقدمة من حساب التكاليف أو المقدم كما نقول في مصر، أو المبلغ المقدم من حساب التكاليف
وكلمة
costs
يمكن أن تترجم إلى النفقات أيضًا

بالتوفيق

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2014-10-24 16:14:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.almaany.com/home.php?language=arabic&word=costs&c...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 mins (2014-10-24 16:17:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

زميلتي الفاضلة
ألاحظ أن هناك أخطاء في النص المصدر، وهذه الأخطاء قد تكون مؤثرة في المعنى، فهل النص المصدر الذي تفضلتي بنشره صحيح؟
أعتقد أن النص يجب أن يكون على النحو التالي:
as required (by) Article 5.1 of the Rules and the fixed advance on costs to be paid within 30 days

please advise me by return because if this is the case, the meaning will be different

Thank you

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 25 mins (2014-10-24 16:24:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Dear colleague

after a double-check, i has been assured that the source is OK expect for the expression "as required with" which should be "as required by"

As for fixing the advance of costs, it should be translated into
قام بتسوية/ سوى الدفعة المقدمة من حساب التكاليف
according to the following link:
http://www.iccwbo.org/Products-and-Services/Arbitration-and-...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 36 mins (2014-10-24 16:36:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

زميلتي الفاضلة
هذا الرابط الذي سبق لي أن اقتبسته

http://www.iccwbo.org/Products-and-Services/Arbitration-and-...

يشير بوضوح إلى أن المعنى هو الدفعة المقدمة أو المبلغ المقدم من حساب التكاليف، أي تكاليف التحكيم والمصاريف الإدارية. والنص يشير إلى أن الشركة المذكورة قامت بتسوية الدفعة المقدمة أو المبلغ المقدم من حساب تكاليف التحكيم خلال 30 يومًا، وليس نفقات أو تكاليف مدفوعة مقدمًا.

بالتوفيق

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day16 hrs (2014-10-26 08:23:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

نعم، أنا أعلم ذلك، ولكنني استشهدت به لتوضيح المعنى حيث أن المعنى واضح فيه، وعندما أستشهد بنص ليس من الضرورة أن يكون نفس النص الذي تترجمينه،

بالتوفيق

Ahmed Ghaly (X)
Egypt
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 626
Notes to answerer
Asker: النص غير مأخوذ من الرابط الذي أوردته بل مأخوذ عن قضية تحكيم دولي تم التحكيم فيها بموجب قواعد مركز دبي للتحكيم الدولي.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Chakib Roula: النفقات :expenditures لتكاليف :costs I believe
6 mins
  -> شكرًا، أخي هي التكاليف - ولكنني أحب أن أعطي بدائل في إجاباتي، وقلت إنها تستخدم بمعنى نفقات أحيانا - شكرا على مروركم الكريم

neutral  Erfan Elzanaty: ٍSorry Ahmed, I did not notice that you have given the same reference I put. I only notice your answer. and put a different one from my point of view
42 mins
  -> Good Luck my respected colleague




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search