Admonished

Arabic translation: أَنْذَرَ ؛ حَذَّرَ ؛ حَضّ ؛ عاتَب على ؛ عَذَل ؛ قَدَّمَ نَصِيحَةً لِـ ؛ لام ؛ نَبَّهَ ؛ نَصَح ؛ وَعَ

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Admonished
Arabic translation:أَنْذَرَ ؛ حَذَّرَ ؛ حَضّ ؛ عاتَب على ؛ عَذَل ؛ قَدَّمَ نَصِيحَةً لِـ ؛ لام ؛ نَبَّهَ ؛ نَصَح ؛ وَعَ
Entered by: albati

12:40 Aug 6, 2017
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / Criminal Law
English term or phrase: Admonished
The sheriff admonished the accused. This is, in effect, a warning by the Court. It is a conviction, and it will appear on the accused’s criminal record.
Mohammed Majeed
United Kingdom
أَنْذَرَ ؛ حَذَّرَ ؛ حَضّ ؛ عاتَب على ؛ عَذَل ؛ قَدَّمَ نَصِيحَةً لِـ ؛ لام ؛ نَبَّهَ ؛ نَصَح ؛ وَعَ
Explanation:
أَنْذَرَ ؛ حَذَّرَ ؛ حَضّ ؛ عاتَب على ؛ عَذَل ؛ قَدَّمَ نَصِيحَةً لِـ ؛ لام ؛ نَبَّهَ ؛ نَصَح ؛ وَعَظ
Selected response from:

albati
Jordan
Grading comment
شكرًا جزيلا
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5حذر / لام / وبخ / نبه
Ahmed Shalabi
5أَنْذَرَ ؛ حَذَّرَ ؛ حَضّ ؛ عاتَب على ؛ عَذَل ؛ قَدَّمَ نَصِيحَةً لِـ ؛ لام ؛ نَبَّهَ ؛ نَصَح ؛ وَعَ
albati
4أَنْذَرَ ؛ حَذَّرَ ؛ نَبَّهَ
Erfan Elzanaty


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
admonished
أَنْذَرَ ؛ حَذَّرَ ؛ نَبَّهَ


Explanation:
---

Erfan Elzanaty
Egypt
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 253

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
admonished
أَنْذَرَ ؛ حَذَّرَ ؛ حَضّ ؛ عاتَب على ؛ عَذَل ؛ قَدَّمَ نَصِيحَةً لِـ ؛ لام ؛ نَبَّهَ ؛ نَصَح ؛ وَعَ


Explanation:
أَنْذَرَ ؛ حَذَّرَ ؛ حَضّ ؛ عاتَب على ؛ عَذَل ؛ قَدَّمَ نَصِيحَةً لِـ ؛ لام ؛ نَبَّهَ ؛ نَصَح ؛ وَعَظ

albati
Jordan
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 44
Grading comment
شكرًا جزيلا

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
admonished
حذر / لام / وبخ / نبه


Explanation:
.

Ahmed Shalabi
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 72




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search