Chief Justice Marshall of commerce

Arabic translation: رئيس المحكمة العليا مارشال للشئون التجارية

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase: Chief Justice Marshall of commerce
Arabic translation:رئيس المحكمة العليا مارشال للشئون التجارية
Entered by: Rasha Mohamed

20:32 Nov 9, 2017
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
English term or phrase: Chief Justice Marshall of commerce
Elaborately passing upon that question and reaffirming the definition of Chief Justice Marshall of commerce, in the constitutional sense, it was held that, whilst the power of Congress extended to commerce as thus defined, it did not embrace the ownership of stock in state corporations, because the products of such manufacture might subsequently become the subject of interstate commerce.
aya omar
Egypt
رئيس المحكمة العليا مارشال للشئون التجارية
Explanation:
رئيس المحكمة العليا مارشال للشئون التجارية


والله أعلم

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 hrs (2017-11-10 10:33:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

رئيس المحكمة العليا للشئون التجارية مارشال
Selected response from:

Rasha Mohamed
Saudi Arabia
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1رئيس المحكمة العليا مارشال للشئون التجارية
Rasha Mohamed
4رئيس المحكمة العليا جون مارشال
George Rishmawi


  

Answers


12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
chief justice marshall of commerce
رئيس المحكمة العليا جون مارشال


Explanation:
Marshall here refers to Chief Justice John Marshall. So this text talks about the definition of commerce by John Marshall.



    Reference: http://digitalcommons.unl.edu/nlr/vol43/iss1/2/
George Rishmawi
Palestine
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
chief justice marshall of commerce
رئيس المحكمة العليا مارشال للشئون التجارية


Explanation:
رئيس المحكمة العليا مارشال للشئون التجارية


والله أعلم

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 hrs (2017-11-10 10:33:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

رئيس المحكمة العليا للشئون التجارية مارشال

Rasha Mohamed
Saudi Arabia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Arabic
PRO pts in category: 52

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Awad Balaish: الماريشال، اليست افضل
1 day 13 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search