eaning specific, as opposed to general

Arabic translation: بما يعني تفويضا محددا وهو بعكس (على النقيض من) التفويض العام

08:05 Apr 2, 2018
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
English term or phrase: eaning specific, as opposed to general
Court of Cassation requiring "special authorisation"for an agent to enter into an agreement to arbitration, but this does not mean "express" authorisation. A "special authorisation"—meaning specific, as opposed to general—may be either express, implied or apparent.
Nada Emam
Egypt
Arabic translation:بما يعني تفويضا محددا وهو بعكس (على النقيض من) التفويض العام
Explanation:
as opposed to. rather than; instead of: The box is made of plastic, as opposed to wood
Selected response from:

Loai Hamouda
Egypt
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4بما يعني تفويضا محددا وهو بعكس (على النقيض من) التفويض العام
Loai Hamouda
4الذي يُقصد به خاص، خلافًا للعام،
mona elshazly
4ويعني التحديد، بعكس الحالة العامة
TargamaT team


  

Answers


25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ويعني التحديد، بعكس الحالة العامة


Explanation:
ويعني التحديد، بعكس الحالة العامة

TargamaT team
Syria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 785

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
الذي يُقصد به خاص، خلافًا للعام،


Explanation:
الذي يُقصد به خاص، خلافًا للعام،


    Reference: http://context.reverso.net/translation/english-arabic/As+opp...
mona elshazly
Egypt
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 58

31 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
بما يعني تفويضا محددا وهو بعكس (على النقيض من) التفويض العام


Explanation:
as opposed to. rather than; instead of: The box is made of plastic, as opposed to wood

Example sentence(s):
  • General Tagme stressed the need to ensure a dignified reform , as opposed to the previous attempts
Loai Hamouda
Egypt
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 8




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search