sanctuary state law

Arabic translation: قانون حق اللجوء في الولاية

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:sanctuary state law
Arabic translation:قانون حق اللجوء في الولاية
Entered by: Ahmed Shalabi

00:56 May 11, 2018
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / sanctuary state law
English term or phrase: sanctuary state law
The California Values Act or SB 54, sometimes called the “sanctuary state” law, is a new state law that limits police and sheriffs from acting as deportation agents. Know your rights!
Ahmed Shalabi
قانون حق اللجوء في الولاية
Explanation:
لم أجد ترجمة عربية لاسم القانون هذا، فلجأتُ لوضع أفضل فهم وصلت إليه بعد قراءة موسعة لبنود هذا القانون.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2018-05-11 01:12:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

أو من الممكن ترجمته "قانون حماية اللاجئ في الولاية".
Selected response from:

Hazem Zaki
Egypt
Grading comment
thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4قانون اللجوء بالولاية
Loai Hamouda
4قانون حق اللجوء في الولاية
Hazem Zaki


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
قانون حق اللجوء في الولاية


Explanation:
لم أجد ترجمة عربية لاسم القانون هذا، فلجأتُ لوضع أفضل فهم وصلت إليه بعد قراءة موسعة لبنود هذا القانون.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2018-05-11 01:12:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

أو من الممكن ترجمته "قانون حماية اللاجئ في الولاية".


Hazem Zaki
Egypt
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
thanks

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
قانون اللجوء بالولاية


Explanation:
California Senate Bill 54 effectively makes California a “sanctuary state” by legalizing and standardizing statewide non-cooperation policies between California law enforcement agencies and federal immigration authorities.


    https://fairus.org/legislation/state-local-legislation/california-sanctuary-state-bill-sb-54-summary-and-history
Loai Hamouda
Egypt
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 8




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search