In re

Arabic translation: فيما يتعلق ب

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:In re
Arabic translation:فيما يتعلق ب
Entered by: Nesrine Echroudi

02:57 Jun 9, 2018
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
English term or phrase: In re
In jurisprudence, in re is used to indicate that a judicial proceeding may not have formally designated adverse parties or is otherwise uncontested. The term is commonly used in case citations of probate and bankruptcy proceedings, such as the General Motors Chapter 11 reorganization. It is sometimes used for consolidated cases, as with In re Marriage Cases. It was adopted by certain U.S. states like California when they adopted no-fault divorce to reflect the fact that the modern proceeding for dissolution of marriage was being taken out of the adversarial system. It is also used in juvenile courts, as, for instance, In re Gault. The Bluebook describes In re as a "procedural phrase", and requires using it to abbreviate "in the matter of", "petition of", "application of", and similar expressions.
Nesrine Echroudi
Tunisia
فيما يتعلق ب
Explanation:
فيما يتعلق ب أو بخصوص
Selected response from:

GHANIA Khalifa
Algeria
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5فيما يتعلق ب
GHANIA Khalifa
3في الموضوع
HATEM EL HADARY


  

Answers


4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
in re
في الموضوع


Explanation:
في الموضوع

HATEM EL HADARY
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 28

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
in re
فيما يتعلق ب


Explanation:
فيما يتعلق ب أو بخصوص


    https://legal-dictionary.thefreedictionary.com/in+rettp://
GHANIA Khalifa
Algeria
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 3




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search