Pro se

Arabic translation: التمثيل الذاتي

15:29 Jun 9, 2018
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
English term or phrase: Pro se
For one's own behalf; in person. Appearing for oneself, as in the case of one who does not retain a lawyer and appears for himself or herself in court.
Nesrine Echroudi
Tunisia
Arabic translation:التمثيل الذاتي
Explanation:
http://context.reverso.net/translation/english-arabic/Pro se
What does it mean to file pro se?
Litigants or parties representing themselves in court without the assistance of an attorney are known as pro se litigants. “Pro se” is Latin for “in one's own behalf.” The right to appear pro se in a civil case in federal court is defined by statute 28 U.S.C. § 1654.
Selected response from:

Maha Hussein
Grading comment
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5التمثيل الذاتي
Maha Hussein
5الترافع عن الذات
Ayman Massoud


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
pro se
الترافع عن الذات


Explanation:
https://books.google.com.eg/books?id=oJpQDwAAQBAJ&pg=PA31&lp...

Ayman Massoud
Egypt
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 12

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
pro se
التمثيل الذاتي


Explanation:
http://context.reverso.net/translation/english-arabic/Pro se
What does it mean to file pro se?
Litigants or parties representing themselves in court without the assistance of an attorney are known as pro se litigants. “Pro se” is Latin for “in one's own behalf.” The right to appear pro se in a civil case in federal court is defined by statute 28 U.S.C. § 1654.

Maha Hussein
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 2




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search