custodian of Great Seal

Arabic translation: قيم/محافط ختم (الولايات المتحدة) العظيم

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:custodian of Great Seal
Arabic translation:قيم/محافط ختم (الولايات المتحدة) العظيم
Entered by: TargamaT team

19:06 Jun 16, 2018
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / Legal
English term or phrase: custodian of Great Seal
, Secretary of State of the State of Michigan and custodian of the Great Seal of
the State, hereby certify that, , whose attestation is affixed to the annexed
instrument, was on the date thereof the duly elected or appointed and qualified Director and
all official acts as such should be given full faith and credit in all Courts of Justice and
elsewhere.
einass
Egypt
قيم/محافط ختم (الولايات المتحدة) العظيم
Explanation:
https://statesymbolsusa.org/symbol-official-item/national-us...

https://ar.wikipedia.org/wiki/ختم_الولايات_المتحدة_العظيم
Selected response from:

TargamaT team
Syria
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1المسؤول عن حفظ الختم العظيم
HATEM EL HADARY
4قيم/محافط ختم (الولايات المتحدة) العظيم
TargamaT team


  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
custodian of great seal
قيم/محافط ختم (الولايات المتحدة) العظيم


Explanation:
https://statesymbolsusa.org/symbol-official-item/national-us...

https://ar.wikipedia.org/wiki/ختم_الولايات_المتحدة_العظيم

TargamaT team
Syria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 801
Grading comment
Thanks

52 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
custodian of great seal
المسؤول عن حفظ الختم العظيم


Explanation:
المسؤول عن حفظ الختم العظيم
أو حامل الختم العظيم
(وزير عدل الولاية)

https://www.almaany.com/ar/dict/ar-en/great-seal/

ختم الولايات المتحدة العظيم (بالإنجليزية: Great Seal of the United States) أو (شعار الولايات المتحدة) هو ختم يستخدم لإضفاء الشرعية على وثائق معينة تصدر عن طريق الحكومة الفيدرالية للولايات المتحدة. يستخدم هذا المصطلح للدلالة على الختم المادي الملموس (والمحفوظ في وزارة الخارجية)، كما يطلق بشكل أكثر شيوعاً على تصميم الختم لا على الختم ذاته. استخدم هذا الختم لأوّل مرة عام 1782.

HATEM EL HADARY
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 36

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rabie El Magdouli
23 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search