being reluctant

Arabic translation: المتقاعصون

19:52 Jul 3, 2018
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
English term or phrase: being reluctant
running the risk of delay fees being imposed on the Owners’ Association and contractors being reluctant to provide such services to the Owners’ Association
Sameh Elnokaly
Egypt
Arabic translation:المتقاعصون
Explanation:
-
Best wishes
Selected response from:

Simone Fahim
Egypt
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2المتقاعصون
Simone Fahim
4مترددون في
Ayman Massoud
4امتناعهم (أو إحجامهم) عن
Muhammad Atallah
4معارض، متبرِّم، نافر
TargamaT team


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
معارض، متبرِّم، نافر


Explanation:
معارض، متبرِّم، نافر من تقديم هذه الخدمات

TargamaT team
Syria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 801

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
امتناعهم (أو إحجامهم) عن


Explanation:
HTH

Muhammad Atallah
Egypt
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 178

57 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
المتقاعصون


Explanation:
-
Best wishes

Simone Fahim
Egypt
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 28
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dr. Emad Hamza Abulnasr: تقاعس يتقاعس متقاعس والمصدر تقاعس، ليس هناك ص في الموضوع، تحياتي
10 hrs
  -> أشكرك على التصويب

neutral  TargamaT team: أول مرة أسمع بهذه الكلمة، هل عندك مرجع لها من فضلك؟ لا أرى سخرية في كلامي، ظننته اسمًا لا أعرفه ومن هنا سؤالي، وقد أردفته بمن فضلك فأين ترى السخرية؟
10 hrs
  -> علَّك تقصد الإشارة إلى الخطأ الإملائي. لكم تمنيتُ أن يتم ذلك بأسلوب يخلو من السخرية ويراعي آداب التعامل بين الزملاء.

agree  Ramzan Nizam: agree with correction suggested by Dr. Emad Hamza Abulnasr
4 days
  -> Thank you

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
مترددون في


Explanation:
مترددون في تقديم تلك الخدمات

Ayman Massoud
Egypt
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 30




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search