PA

Arabic translation: مساعدتي الشخصية personal assistant

15:10 Dec 1, 2018
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / Law
English term or phrase: PA
I have copied in my PA, so that she can send out calendar invites for the call/meeting once you respond.
Mohammad Khalid
Egypt
Arabic translation:مساعدتي الشخصية personal assistant
Explanation:
It is a common acronym
Selected response from:

Amany Said
Egypt
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5مساعد شخصي
Saida Afef Gardabbou
5مساعدتي الشخصية personal assistant
Amany Said


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
pa
مساعدتي الشخصية personal assistant


Explanation:
It is a common acronym

Amany Said
Egypt
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 4

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
pa
مساعد شخصي


Explanation:

Personal Assistant title
PA acronym

Description: There are several such titles, e.g.:

(1) Office of Personnel; Iraq Programme;

(2) In peace operations, civilian assistant to the Force Commander, as opposed to the Military Assistant (MA);

(3) Personal Assistant to the Secretary-General;

(4) Personal Assistant to the Director-General;

(5) Personal Assistant to the Special Adviser (UNDP);

(6) Personal Assistant to the Special Representative of the Secretary-General.

Sources:
E (var): Terminology Bulletin 319, United Nations Functions and Titles. Terminology Section, Dept of Conference Services (1981); E. Andrews & B. Bugni, UNDP, April 2003;


    Reference: http://unterm.un.org/UNTERM/Display/Record/UNHQ/NA?OriginalI...
    Reference: http://unterm.un.org/UNTERM/search?urlQuery=personal+assista...
Saida Afef Gardabbou
Qatar
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in FrenchFrench




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search