Witness to date your own signature

Arabic translation: يجب على الشاهد تأريخ توقيعك

09:40 Sep 6, 2019
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / أمثلة: علم الأ
English term or phrase: Witness to date your own signature
Date (Witness to date your own signature)
Date (Witness to date your own signature)
Belal Hegazy
Egypt
Arabic translation:يجب على الشاهد تأريخ توقيعك
Explanation:
It is stated that the witness should be the one dating the signature
Selected response from:

Muhannad Albayk Jaam
Syria
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1شاهد على تاريخ توقيعك
Posted via ProZ.com Mobile
afaf lotfy
5يجب على الشاهد تأريخ توقيعك
Muhannad Albayk Jaam
4يتعين على الشاهد تأريخ توقيعه
hassan zekry


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
شاهد على تاريخ توقيعك


Explanation:
شاهد على تاريخ توقيعك

afaf lotfy
Egypt
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Morano El-Kholy
3 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
witness to date your own signature
يتعين على الشاهد تأريخ توقيعه


Explanation:
.

hassan zekry
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 490

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Morano El-Kholy: Witness to date "your own signature", not "his own signature".
18 mins

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
witness to date your own signature
يجب على الشاهد تأريخ توقيعك


Explanation:
It is stated that the witness should be the one dating the signature

Muhannad Albayk Jaam
Syria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic
PRO pts in category: 8




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search